Archive

banner

————————————————-

—————————————————–

Sunday 23rd April: Gneeveguilla AC Open Sports Day, Castleisland Track

Erin Murphy was 3rd in the 80m

—————————————————–

Kingdom come 10miler

IMG_8822
Star of the Laune.
Kingdom Come 10miler and 5k
Sean Murphy 1:12:46
Stephen Griffin 1:16:36
John McGuillycuddy 1:18:40
Anne Mangan 1:16:29 6th
5k
Tracy Murphy 30:46
Erin Murphy 30:47

Full Results

Kerry County 5k Roadrace

Beaufort March 26th

IMG_8759

Star of the laune Ac members at the County 5k roadrace in Beaufort .
Great turnout 63, great weather and well organised with Thomas Bubendorfer 2nd o/45, Susanne Foley2nd 0/40, Vivian Juffs 3rd 0/45, Anne Mangan 1st 0/55, 3rd Team overall with Gillian Murphy and 20min flat runs by Sean Murphy and Stephen Griffin.

http://www.kerryathletics.com/results/2017/countyroads.pdf

Race 3 March 25th

—————————————————–

Tralee international Marathon 2017

IMG_8725

Tralee Half Marathon

Declan Murphy 6th overall 3rd o/40 1:24:44
Stephen Griffin 1:44:53
Susanne Foley 1:45:36 1st o/40
Siobhan Falvey 1:51

——————————————————

Results

IMG_8620

Valentines 10miler Sunday 12th February

Declan Murphy 3rd 1:02:22
Sean Murphy 1:14:36
Suzanne Foley 1:18:35
Vivian Juffs 1:22:08
Siobhan Falvey 1:22:23

Full results

—————————————————-

Race Results

img_8122

A field of 96 took part in this 10k with a further 95 taking part in the 5k another 50 walkers took part between the two distances.

The 10k was won by Mike Carmody An Bru Ac in 32:02 2nd was Tim o Connor An Riocht 32:10 and Sean o Sullivan An Riocht 34:09

The Ladies race was won by Rosemary Ryan, Donneen Ac in 37:08 2nd Anna o Neill Dohenry Ac 39:50 3rd Murna o Malley 40:25.

Star of the Laune members

10k
Cormac o Shea 38:25
Sean Murphy 42:54
Stephen Griffin 44:39
John McGill 48:05
Kerry Eager 47:05
Vivian Juffs 50:40
Siobhan Falvey 51:58
Norma McHugh 55:32
Linda Galvin 58:21
Mary Carey 59:36
Annette Corby 62:18
Katie Brosnan 71:22

Full 10k Results Below

finishers-list-2017

Full 5k Results Below

charles-o-shea-beaufort-5km-1st-jan-2017

———————————————–

FFMV St Stephens Day 5k

Results

img_8146

Star of the Laune Ac Members

Sean Murphy 20:29
Niamh Clifford 21:37
Stephen Griffin 22:41
John McGillycuddy 22:41
Suzzanne Foley 24:03
Siobhan Falvey 24:41
Anna Foley 25:38
Susan Barrett 28:11

Full Results

———————————————–

Goal Mile

img_8278

Thanks to everyone that took part again this Christmas Day 2016 at the ISK.

————————————————–

Race Result

Sat 26th Nov

img_8123

Jingle run 10k
Declan Murphy 38:55 6th
Alison Kirwan 43:06 2nd lady
Sean Murphy 44:06
Mike Mangan 45:57
Stephen Griffin 47:24
Vivian Juffs 50:48
Susanne Foley 50:49

5k
Anna Foley 25:10

—————————————————image—————————————————-

Race Results

image

This years 10mile race had a great turnout in very bad conditions with parts of the course flooded, Philip Harty won the men’s in 53:50, the women’s was won by Deirdre Nagle in 1:08:42 with Star of the Launes Alison Kirwan 2nd 1:10:42. Other club members were Stephen Griffin 1:19:50, Vivian Juffs 1:26, Siobhan Falvey 1:28, Anna foley 1:29.

Results here

——————————————————

Dingle Marathon Sept 4th

image

image

Star of the Laune Ac/ FIt4life members that took part in the Dingle Half Marathon.

Half Results here

Full results here

—————————————————–

Race Result

Rose of Tralee 10k

image

Mike Mangan 42:35 1 st o55
Anne Mangan 45:22 3rd o50
Anna foley 54:30 pacing

results here

——————————————————

Race Result

Puck Warriors 5k series

image

Well done to Alison Kirwan on winning race 4 and the series overall. Patrick o Connor won the men’s series.

results here

http://www.afitbody.ie/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/5km-Summer-Series-Points-Board1.xlsx

——————————————————

Race Result

image

The men’s race was won by Niall Shannahan 1:13:48 and the Ladies Teresa Gutierrez 1:24:34

Great results and and Pb’s today in Killarney in the Half Alison Kirwan was 2nd overall in 1:26:03 PB. Miriam Beesley 1:39:15, Susanne Foley 1:46:04 PB.
Men’s Roland Eager 1:20:59, Declan Murphy 1:22:28 Pb Sean Murphy 1:35:45 Pb, Diarmuid o Sullivan 1:39::02, Stephen Griffin 1:41:02.
In the 10k
Niamh Clifford was 3rd 42:28, Anna Foley Pacing 57:10
Well done to all!

Full results

Race Notice

————————————————-

Wednesday 6th July

Gneeveguillia 1 miler held in Fossa Stephen Griffin ran 5:43 Alison Kirwan 5:47, Siobhan Falvey 7:04 & Pauline Joseph 7:37.

————————————————-

Dingle Adventure Race 2016

Image result for dar dingle

Sussanne Foley took part in the Sport and completed the course in 3:08, Helena Hanafin 3:09.

Full Results here

————————————————-

Donadea 100k

image

Thomas Bubendorfer covered the 100k ultra in Donadea in 9:13:40 for 2nd place.

————————————————-

Kerry Primary School Sports

Kerry Primary School Sports in Castleisland on Sat. June 4th, Erin Murphy was 2nd u/10 in the 80m.

Results here

————————————————-

Fit for Life 5k

The Beaufort fit4life group that recently completed the program and completed a 5k run.

image

————————————————-

Saturday 14th May

image

Lakes of Killarney Full and Half marathon.
Declan Murphy was 6th in 1:25:44, John Kelliher, 1:35:27, Stephen Griffin 1:43:23, Miriam Beesley 1:43:55, Colleen Coffey 1:47:09, Susanne Foley 1:54:12, Siobhan Falvey 2:02 & Vivian Juffs 2:04

Full results here

————————————————————–
If you are a club member and have any pictures of events you have competed recently or from years gone by please send them to info@starofthelaune.com so they can be posted and added to the gallery.

—————————————————————

May 2016

image

Alison Kirwan 5th distance covered 34.78

Thomas Bubendorfer 23rd distance covered 40.16km

Full results here

————————————————-

Kerry Juvenile and Masters Track and Field May 7th 2016

image

The Kerry County Juvenile T&F took place at the Track in Castleisland on Sat and Sunday, last Erin Murphy won Gold in the U/11 60m , Meadbh o Sullivan was 4th in the u/16 600m, other club members that took part were … Holly o Sullivan , Sean og o Sullivan, Ciaran o Sullivan and Orlath o Sullivan.
Sean Murphy and Stephen Griffin took part in the masters on Sunday.

————————————————-

Fit 4 Life

image

Fit4life in beaufort. Week 4 of 8 building up running time to a 5km. Everyone still enjoying it !!

————————————————-

Results Sunday 24th April

Killarney Park Run Sat 23rd April
Stephen Griffin 20:32 3rd, Susanne Foley 24:23 & Siobhan Falvey 24:48. All park run Pb’s

Juvenile open sports day in Castleisland
Kerry, Lola Alice and Marina Eager, Erin and Oisin Murphy and Sean Browne took part with 4th and 5th places achieved by all with Kerry Eager 1st u/14 600mtrs, Lola Eager 3rd u/12 600mtrs and Alice Eager 1st u/6 40mtrs.

————————————————-

Race Results

image

Stephen Griffin 1:18:03, Vivian Juffs 123:00, and Siobhan Falvey 1:26:43. Full results here

Sean Murphy 19:26 was 1st in the Iasc Og 5k in Cromane on Sunday.

————————————————–

Manchester Marathon

image

Thomas Bubendorfer 3:01:02 and Alison Kirwan 3:08:58 PB

L/R Chris Grayson G/guillia Alison Kirwan Seamus Murphy G/guillia

L/R Chris Grayson G/guillia Alison Kirwan Seamus Murphy G/guillia

Anna Foley took part in the Beast of Banna challenge on Saturday over a 7k course.

————————————————–

Results

image

Place Time Name Team Race Age Category min/mile
1 0:19:41 HARTY, Michael East Cork AC M35 04:55.2
2 0:19:59 MCCARTHY, James East Cork AC M 04:59.7
3 0:20:19 O’SHEA, Alan Bantry AC M35 05:04.7
8 0:22:03 FINN, Michelle Leevale AC F 05:30.7
18 0:24:04 KIELY, Martina St. Finbarrs AC F 06:00.9
22 0:24:34 FINN, Carol Leevale AC F 06:08.4

Full results here

—————————————————-

Banna 4miler Sunday 27th March

Full results here

—————————————————-

Ballybunnion Half and 10k Sat 26th

Stephen Griffin 1:46:15

Full results here

—————————————————–

image

Good Friday Run Star of the Laune Ac

Declan Murphy 29:40
Sean Murphy 33:53
Stephen Griffin 35:20
John McGillcuddy 35:22
Damian Quigg 36:30

Miriam Beesley 36:37
Coleen Coffey 37:34
Anna Foley 37:48
Vivian Juffs 39:00
Tracy Murphy 39:37
Susanne Foley 40:35
Mary Coffey 42:06
Siobhan Falvey 42:22
Margaret Foley 43:02
Norma o Neill 43:02
Niamh Hogan 43:08
Linda Galvin
Siobhan Kissane 46:19
Mary Carey 47:27

Full results here

—————————————————-

County 5k Road Race

Beaufort March 20th 2016

Ann,Anna,Gillian, Siobhan, Vivian, Susanne, Coleen.

Ann,Anna,Gillian, Siobhan, Vivian, Susanne, Coleen, not in picture Miriam Beesley

Team medals and individual medals galore for Star of the Laune AC in the County 5k Road Race on Sunday 20th March, full results here

—————————————————–

Star of the Laune AC Officers 2016

Mike Mangan – Secretary

David Doyle -Vice Secretary

Anthony Dennehy – Chairman

Batt o Connor – Vice Chairman

Alice o Shea. – Treasurer

Sean Murphy -Vice Treasurer (website)

Thomas Buberdorfer – PRO

Roland Eagar – Juvenile PRO

Mary Clifford & Stephen Griffin – Child Protection

——————————————————

Tralee International Full and Half Marathon

Sunday 13th March

image

Congratulations to Thomas Bubendorfer in the Full 4th 1st o/45 3:07, Alison Kirwan 2nd Lady 1:29:10, John O Ceileachair 1:33:48, John Mcgillycuddy 1:38:54, Cllr Damian Quigg 1:43:42, Stephen Griffin 1:44:56, Ana Ana Prieto Herrera 1:52:41, Siobhan Falvey 2:04:06, Linda galvin 2:11, Margaret Foley 2:02:15, Siobhan o Sullivan 2:02:17, Mary Theresa Straka great times by all

——————————————————

image

Preview of of the Mallow 10miler

——————————————————

Race Notice

Giid luck to all Club members taking part in the Tralee Half and full Marathons at the weekend.

—————————————————–

image

Thomas Bubendorfer 1:01:53, John Kelliher 1:0803, :Damien Quigg 1:17:33 and Anna Foley 1:18:59 took part in Sunday

Full results here

—————————————————–

Puck Warriors Duathlon Sat 5th March

image

The 9th Annual Puck warriors Duathlon ran by Aine Fitzgerald at AfitBody gym took place on Saturday 5th March, 51 competed Mark Nolan won in a time of 56:02 with Marion McKenna winning the women’s in 1:14:49.

There was a good turnout from Star of the Laune with Sean Murphy 1:12:54, Karl Daly 1:18:05, Vivian Juffs 4th 1:25:32, Susanne Foley 5th 1:27:46

Overall a very well ran, marshalled and chip timed event, well priced (apart from the Triathlon Ireland 1 day licence €15) with showers and refreshments afterwards.

Full results here

—————————————————–

Saturday 27th Feb Race 4

image

Club Results from Race 4

Kerry Eager 20:33, Ann Mangan 21:12, Marina Eager 25:30, Mary Carey 26:19.

Full Results here

Club Results from Race 3

Declan Murphy 7th 18:07, Ann Mangan 5th 21:53, Siobhan Falvey 26:18, Catherine Holland 27:13, Mary Carey 27:50, Susan Barrett 28:39.

Full Results here

—————————————————–

Entry Forms for Good Friday Run on the 25th March are available at a discount contact Mary Carey or Sean Murphy to sign up .

—————————————————-

Sunday 14th Feb

image

Donal o Callaghan (an Riocht) won in 55:57 while the women’s race was won by Sharon Cahill in 1:06:39, 420 took part in cold but almost calm ideal conditions.

Club Members Sean Murphy 1:12:39, Damien Quigg 1:14:18, Susanne Foley 1:23:27 & Tracy Murphy 1:31:03.

—————————————————-

Munster intermediate Cross Country Enniskeane Cork Sunday 7th Feb.
Niamh Clifford 3rd Kerry 2nd

—————————————————-

Sunday 7th Feb 2016

Damien Quigg 1:44:48 and Anna Foley 1:50:30 took part in the Clonakilty Half Marathon on Sunday.

—————————————————-

Feb 01 2016

image

Fiona Doyle Star of the Laune received a Munster Star Award at the Munster athletics award night which was held in the Listowel Arms Hotel last Saturday night. On Friday night Fiona received the juvenile athletics award at the Kerry sports star awards

Fiona Doyle pictured here on saturday night with the legendary Jerry Kiernan who received the Hall of Fame award.

—————————————————–

Race Notice/ Results

image

Race results here

Club members

Declan Murphy M M40 18:20 6th
Kerry Eager F U14 F 20:46 2nd
Gillian O’Sullivan F SF 21:26 4th
Anne Mangan F F55 21:50 5th
Lola Eager F U14 F 25:16
Marina Eager F U14 F 25:56
Siobhan Falvey F F40 26:01

——————————————————

Race 4 Results

image

Race 4 Results here

——————————————————

Race Result Turkey Burnoff

image

Interesting format where the ladies get a 3 minute head start, 65 took park in this chip timed event.

First 5 home in SatTurkey Burnoff
1. Damien foley 18.09
2. Thomas Bubendorfer 18.14
3. Declan Murphy 18.15
4. Tim Long 18.31
5. Jessie McCarthy 21.52

Star of the Laune

Thomas Bubendorfer 18.14 2nd, Declan Murphy 18.15 3rd, Sean Murphy 20:20 9th, Stephen Griffin 20:40 10th, Damien Quigg 21:41, Karl Daly 23:27,

Susanne Foley 25:17, Tracy Murphy 26:01, Siobhan Falvey 26:43, Mary Carey 27:40, Laura Kennedy 27:41, Annette Corboy 29:21,

Results here

——————————————————

Charles O Shea Beaufort Road race.

Results

image

The 28th annual Charles O Shea Memorial Cup, Beaufort 10km & 5km roadrace and walk took place on New Years Day at 12 noon.

We had a fantastic turnout for the Beaufort 5k & 10k this afternoon, over 225 took part despite the weather.

Star of the Laune was well represented

10k Race
Club Members Male
Cian Clifford 38:40, Thomas Bubendorfer 39:13, Sean Murphy 43:42, Stephen Griffin 45:08, Damien Quigg 48:51.
Club Members Female
Niamh Clifford 43:50, Anne Mangan 46:41, Vivian Juffs 49:27, Susanne Foley, Margaret Foley 56:42, Linda Galvin 56:54, Mary Coffey Straka 56:54, Siobhan Falvey 58:00, Norma McHugh 58:02
5k Race
Male
Karl Daly 24:05, Niall Carey 24:30, Fiachra Clifford 25:39
Female
Kerry Eager 21:47, Lola Eager 24:33, Marina Eager 26:09, Mary Carey 28:43

10k Race Top 6
Male
1st Michael Harty
2nd Tim o Connor
3rd Cian Murphy
4th John o Connell
5th Simon Mangan
6th Sean o Sullivan

Female
1st Carol Finn
2nd Karina Teahan
3rd Soibhan Daly
4th Sharon Cahill
5th Anna o Neil
6th Catriona Barry

Results Charles OShea Beaufort 10km 2016

5K Race Top3

Male
1st Andrew Purcell
2nd Cathal McDonagh
3rd Richard o Brien

Female
1st Shona Heaslip
2nd Kerry Eager
3rd Lola Eager

Results Charles O Shea Beaufort 5km 2016

Thanks to all the sponsors ( a full list will be published over the next few days) and also a big thanks to all the marshals and ladies on registration as well as kitchen staff and people that helped out with the timing.
Any feedback good and bad is welcome.

—————————————————–

Race Result

54th Annual St Stephens Day 5k

1 00:14:38 Mark Hanrahan Leevale AC
2 00:15:34 Sean McGrath East Cork AC
3 00:15:38 Aodh O Neill Iveragh AC

00:16:26 Laura Crowe An Riocht AC
00:18:16 Carol Finn Leevale AC
00:18:26 Sorcha Nic Dhomhnaill Donore Harriers AC

Star of the Laune had a number of club members taking part.

Thomas Bubendorfer was 1st home in 18:09, Stephen Griffin 20:37, Mike Mangan 22:41.

Anne Mangan was 1st home in 21:46, Mary Carey 28:18, Susan Barrett 28:21, Annette Corboy 28:58.

Full Results here

—————————————————–

Goal mile

The Goal Mile was held again on Christmas Day at the Dragons Den, I.S.K.
Thanks to all that took part.

—————————————————–

Run Ruldolf Run 5k Castleisland Dec 13th

Results Click Here

—————————————————-

Race Result

The Ger Daly guess your time 5k was held in Killarney on December 6th to raise funds for a racing chair for Ger Daly with any extra money raised going toward the development of a 200m micro track on the grounds of St Brendan’s, Killarney,

image

Kerry Eager was 3rd in 21:35, Marina and Lola also took part. Anne Mangan 21:46

Sean Murphy ran 20:13

Full Results here

——————————————————

Race Results

Saturday Nov 21st 2015

This years Jingle Run took place this Saturday morning, Tony Harty won the 10k in a time of 35:10, with Siobhan Daly 40:40 winning the women’s,
Star of the laune
Declan Murphy 39:00, Thomas Bubendorfer 39:40, Alison Kirwan 2nd 42:40, Sean Murphy 43:10, Stephen Griffin 44:40, Vivian Juffs 49:10, Niall McGann 1:02:50,
Karl Daly ran the 5k 24:50

Cover Photo

——————————————————

Result Listowel Half Marathon

image

The Listowel Half Marathon was won by Garry o Hanlon in 1:11:24.

Alison Kirwan was 1st in the Woman home on Saturday in a great time of 1:32:09.

Sean Murphy finished in a time of 1:39:56.

Results here

——————————————————

image

Eddie Bermingham 5th, Sean Murphy, 6th Karl Daly 9th , Vivian Juffs 1st and Susanne Foley took part in the 2nd Duathlon, The race was won by former European Champion Mark Nolan, next race 7th November

—————————————————–

Dublin City Marathon 2015

Dublin Marathon 2015

Great result for today Roland Eager 3:05, Stephen Griffin 3:53:12, John Kelliher 3:58:41, Siobhan Falvey 4:44:44, well done to all.

——————————————————

Results Sunday 18th October
Meanwhile on Saturday the club were represented by Roland Eager, who finished a close up 2nd, Anne Mangan 4th lady and Stephen Griffin in the Valentia half marathon.
We wish to thank all those who supported our recent Church gate collection in Beaufort.

Race Notice

image

Eddie Bermingham was 5th in 40.1, Karl Daly 43.0, Vivian Juffs was 2nd in 45.2, Sussane Foley was 6th in 48.4

Full Results

image

——————————————————

Check out Thomas’s report here

——————————————————

Results from the Killarney 10miler

image

Alison Kirwan 1:09:51 was 5th and 2nd Snr, Stephen Griffin 1:17:28,

Click Here

——————————————————

Results from the Kilgobnet 4 miler held on the 31st July

Kilgobnet 2015

——————————————————

Race Results Saturday 19th Sept

Womens mini marathon

Well done to all that took part in the Killarney Women’s Mini Marathon last Saturday 19th September.

——————————————————

image

Sean Murphy took part in the 54321 Challenge in aid of the Kerry Health Link bus between Kerry and Cork from Thursday 10th to Sunday 13th, Day 1 cycle the ring of Kerry, Day 2 climb Carrauntoohil , Day 3 cycle from Killarney to Dingle and Climb Mt Brandon, Day 4 Cycle from Dingle to Killarney .

——————————————————

Dingle Full and Half Marathon

Image result for dingle half marathon 2015

The Dingle Full and Half Marathons took place on Saturday 5th September.

Star of the Laune were well represented with

Full (net)Thomas Bubendorfer 3:24:25

Half (net) Roland Eagar 9th 1:20:15, Alison Kirwan 1:34:44 Stephen Griffin 1:44:55, Vivian Juffs 1:55:06, Tracy Murphy 2:02:30 Sean Murphy 2:02:32, Linda Galvin 2:10:39, Mary Carey 2:15:59, Nula Murphy 2:37:06, Teresa Coffey 2:37:15, Emma Dennehy 2:37:15, Colleen Coffey 1.44.06, Margaret foley 1.58.50, Siobhan o Sullivan 2.06.18, Siobhan Falvey 2.07.16, Mary Coffey Straka 2.08.03, Annette Corboy 2.15.57, Susan Barrett 2.23.04

Full results

————————————————————–

Race Result

Rose of Tralee 10k 16th August

Rose of Tralee 10 k 2015

Stephen Griffin 48:36, John McGillicuddy 48:36, Suzanne Foley 50:32,

Results

Kilgobnet 4 miler 31st July

image

Image result for john lenihan

John Lenihan and Con Dennehy signed copies of Johns book at Breens Country Store on the evening of the race. The numbers were down on other years bur this was mostly due to the unsettled weather, James Doran won the mens race with Niamh Clifford winning the ladies race.

Kilgobnet 2015

——————————————————

John Kelliher took part in the Half Iron Man in Dublin on Sunday finishing in a fantistic time of 5:39, over 2500 took part in this Dublin First Half Ironman,

——————————————————

Puck Warriors Mini Duathlon Series July 2015

image

—————————————————–

Race Results

Image result for run killarney

Star of the Laune had a number of runners taking part at the weekends 10k and Half Marathon. Niamh Clifford was 3rd in 43:12, Anna Foley 51:22.

In the half Roland Eager was 2nd overall 1:17:12, Sean Murphy 1:37:40, Colleen Coffey 1:41:43, Stephen Griffin 1:44:10, Susanne Foley 1:51:56, Siobhan Falvey 2:03:07.

Results here

Well done to all

—————————————————–

Puck Warriors Mini Duathlon Series

Aine Fitzgerald's photo.

Well done to Vivian Juffs on winning the ladies race in 44:29

——————————————————

Brandon Bay

Results here

——————————————————

A total of 56 runners turned out for this 10k race in Killarney, This compares to 62 for the 10k last year.

1 Arthur Fitzgerald (50) 00:36:28 Senior (1) Male (1) 2 Rob Purcell (3) 00:36:59 Ages 45 -49 (1) Male (2) 3 Ronald Eager (45) 00:37:57 Ages 40 -44 (1) Male (3) 11 Niamh Clifford (109) 00:43:05 Senior Women (1) Female (1) 12 Caroline Murphy (43) 00:43:20 Ages 50 – 54 (1) Female (2) 15 Elaine O Keeffe (10) 00:44:59 Ages 40 -44 (1) Female (3) Full Results here

——————————————————

Kilmoyley Tidy Towns 5k & 10k

Sunday 28th June

A total of 189 people turned out for this 5k & 10k fun run organised by Kilmoyley Tidy Towns (26 in the 10k & 163 in the 5k).

Results here

——————————————————

Blennerville 5k & 10k

Sunday 28th June

Results Click here

—————————————-

Fit4life

Fit4life

Picture from the 5k held in Beaufort at the end of the 8 week Fit4life program ran by Stephen Griffin and Mary Carey

——————————————————

parkrun

Latest Parkrun results

——————————————————

Race Notice Cork City Full and Half Marathon June 1st

——————————————————

Race Results Sunday 17th May

A total of 322 runners took part in this event organised by An Ríocht AC 127 in the 10 mile race and 195 in the 5km.10 mile…1 Tim O CONNOR 53:17 Ages 40 – 49 (1) Male (1)

2 Donal O’CALLAGHAN 55:56 Senior (1) Male (2)

3 Sean O SULLIVAN 56:15 Senior (2) Male (3)

14 Kate MURPHY 1:05:57 Senior (1) Female (1)

20 Sharon CAHILL 1:08:22 Ages 50 – 59 (1) Female (2)

22 Margaret CARLIN 1:09:21 Ages 50 – 59 (2) Female (3)

Results here

——————————————————

Results

Lakes of Killarney Full and Half Marathon Saturday 16th May

lakes of killarney

Well done to Vivian Juffs 1:55:56, Margaret Foley 2:02:16, Norma McHugh 2:03:59, Karl Daly 1:56:54, Stephen Griffin 1:46:57, Stephen Murphy 1:34:53.

Full Results click here

——————————————————

Mid Kerry School Sports Hosted by Star of the Laune AC

Wednesday 13th May JP o Sullivan Park Killorglin

image

Pictures here

——————————————————
Wings for Life
Alison Kirwan 2nd in Chile

Alison Kirwan 2nd in Chile

Alison Kirwan was 2nd in Chile covering 41km in 3hours 5mins
read about it here
——————————————————
County juvenile /Masters T&F Castleisland
Sat 9th/ & Sunday 10th May
The County Juvenile and Masters took place on Saturday and Sunday in contrasting conditions, Saturday being perfect and Sunday anything but with wind & rain.
Star of the Laune was well represented. Well done to all that took part.
Full results here
——————————————————
Killorglin Community Games 2015
image
The Killorglin Community Games took place on Monday May 4th at JP o Sullivan Park. The weather was not great but it stayed mainly dry for the duration with numbers slightly up on last year,
Full results here
——————————————————
——————————————————
Iasc Og 5&10k
Sunday 27th April
The Annual Iasc Og pre school fundraising run took place Sunday afternoon, The 10k got underway first followed by Kids 1k and then the 5k.
In the 10k
John Mcguillcuddy and John Kelliher ran great times 43:30.
In the 5k
Declan Murphy was 1st in the 5k in 19:10 2nd Sean Murphy 20:09 and 3rd Stephen Griffin 20:35
——————————————————–
Gneeveguillia open open sports day
Erin Murphy won Bronze in the 80meters
image
Full results here
——————————————————
Result
Monster Mac Milstreet Saturday April 25th
Monster mac
Tracy Murphy won the Mini Mac in Milstreet today in a time of 1hr 11mins
Results here

Parkrun Results

parkrun

Saturday 25th April Week 13 Sephen Griffin was 3rd in 20:16

Saturday 18th April Week 12 Sean Murphy was 8th in 20:57

Saturday 11th April Week 11 Stephen Griffin was 7th in 21:03

Latest Parkrun results check site click here

A good writeup in Running in Munster on the new parkruns.

click here

——————————————————
24hour championships Turin
image
Thomas Bubendorfer represented his native Austria at the 24 hour World Championships in Turin at the weekend 11-12/April and enjoyed a very good race finishing 60th in the world with a distance of 215.7km or 134 miles 2nd Austrian, read about it in his blog here
——————————————————
Results
Alison Kirwan was first woman in the Fossa 10k 41:47 on Friday 17th April
Stephen Griffin , John Kelliher & John McGuillicuddy also took part
——————————————————
Results
Boherbue to Kiskeam 4 miler Monday 6th April
Sean Murphy took part in the 4miler and ran 26:34 in great condtions.
Full results here
Ballybunnion Half &10k 4th April
John Kelliher took part in the Half Marathon and ran a great 1:39 on a tough course.
Full Results here
——————————————————
Good Friday Run 2015
image
Almost 500 runners took part in this the 6th Good Friday Run, the mens race was won by Brian Murphy in 26:58 the ladies race was won by Emma Donlon in 30:22.
Star of the Laune had a large number of entrants all doing very well.
Roland Eager 29:30, Declan Murphy 31:19,Sean Murphy 34:21, Diarmuid o Sullivan 34:36, Stephen Griffin 35:22, Karl Daly 38:53,Damien Quigg 45:26
Kerry Eager 36:38, Vivian Juffs 36:52, Geraldine o Sullivan 38:16, Tracy Murphy 40:08, Sussanne Foley 41:18,Deneise Smith 41:35, Colleen Coffey 41:47, Lola Eager 42:04, Norma McHugh 43:35, Siobhan o Sullivan 43:36, Margaret Foley 43:40, Meadbh o Sullivan 43:45, Linda Galvin 46:13, Mary Carey 46:41, Annette Corboy 48:20, Susan Barrett 50:26, Nula Murphy 50:55, Johanna King 52:33, Emma Dennehy 55:38
Full Results here
——————————————————
Race Result
Congratulations
Star of the Launes Alison Kirwan , Niamh Clifford, Vivian Juffs and Gillian o Sullivan took part in the Munster 4 Mile road race in Killmallock Sunday 29th March and came away with a novice team silver, Alison won county team gold as 4th Kerry woman home, Star of the Laune won club team, Vivian Juffs also won the 0/35 Cat.
——————————————————
Race Results
Puck Warriors Duathlon
Puck Warriors duathlon
Windy but dry condtions prevalled for this years Duathlon where 89 took to the starting line, the mens race was won by Aodh O Currain in 59:15 2nd Milosz Wojcik 2nd in 59:29 3rd James Slowey 1hr :00 The womens race was womn by Caroline Kilty 1:10:22 2nd Rosie Rea 1:12:57 3rd Norah Golden 1::13:33
Star of the Laune was well represented again First home John Kelliher 1:12:01, Sean Murphy 1:12:22 2nd/40 Karl Daly 1:14:52 4th 0/40, Vivian Juffs 1:17:02, Tracy Murphy 1:19:27.
Full Results here
——————————————————
County Roads Championship
Kerry Athletics
Full Results here
——————————————————
Results
Race 2 Feb 7th 2015

Spring_Series_Flyer_2015_200pix

1 Matthew Collins U 19M Gneeveguilla AC 16:11 2 Tony Harty M 35 An Riocht Ac 16:16 3 Donal White M 35 Kerry Crusaders 16:20 6 Martina Kiely Snr F St. Finbarrs AC 17:21 20 Caroline McCarthy F 45 Unattached 20:04 30 Gillian O’Sullivan Snr F Star of the Laune AC 21:00

Star of the Launes Gillian o Sullivan was 3rd in 21:00, Well done to Lola Eagar u14 23:59, Virginia Prieto o45 24:00, Carolina Eagar U 14 25:45, Marina Eager U 14 25:48, Aoibhin Coffey U 14 34:00, Sinead Barrett U 14 35:42.

Results from the 2nd 5k here

——————————————————

Results

Kilgarvan 5k & 10k

Results here

——————————————————

Race Results

Kerins o Rahillys 10k

Results here

Tralee Music Society 5k

Results here

——————————————————

Race Results

Spring_Series_Flyer_2015_200pix

1 Tim O’Connor Snr M An Riocht AC 15:26

2 Donal Coffey M 35 Leevale AC 16:17 3 Simon Mangan Snr M Gneeveguilla AC 16:27

8 Shona Heaslip Snr F An Riocht AC AC 17:26

10 Maria McCarthy Snr F Farranfore Maine Valley AC 18:12 26 Caroline McCarthy F 45 Unattached 20:30

Full Results here

——————————————————

Race Results

Beaufort 10k, Jan 1st, 12pm

Screenshot_2014-12-16-10-56-33-1

This year’s Beaufort 10k was a great success and despite the weather 145 runners plus walkers braved the elements on New Years Day, it was not a day for Pb’s but Tim O Connor posted a very quick time of 32:57, the women’s race was won by Karina Teahan in 38:20.

Refreshments were supplied post race in the Beaufort Hall with plenty of Category prizes and spot prizes thanks to our sponsors (list at end of post).

20 runners from the Club took part in the run, First clubman home and 9th overall was Roland Egar 35:53 2nd Thomas Bubendorfer 38:26 & 3rd Michael Mangan 40:48.

First clubwoman was Niamh Clifford 42:23 2nd Ann Mangan 46:08 & 3rd Vivian Juffs 47:20.

Men’s Top 3

Tim O Connor An Riocht M Senior 00:32:57

2 413 Donal O Callaghan An Riocht M Senior 00:33:50

3 358 Cian Murphy Iveragh M Senior 00:33:55

Women’s Top 3

21 348 Karina Teahan St. Finbars F Senior 00:38:20

36 423 Deirdre Nagle Other F O40 00:40:20

38 368 Catriona Barry Farranfore F O40 00:40:33

Results Below

Charles OShea Memorial Beaufort 10km Jan 2015 (1)

Juvenile races Beaufort Jan 2015

List of sponsors

The o Shea family, Lee strand, Sheehan’s bar Killorglin, Afitbody Killorglin, Gleneagle hotel, Buddies, O Sullivan’s Beaufort bridge, O Sullivan’s pharmacy Killorglin Castle Ross hotel, O Sullivan cycles Killarney, Kissanes, Breen’s Kilgobnet,

——————————————————

———————————————————

Faranfore MV

Farranfore Maine Valley AC 53rd Annual St. Stephens Day Road race was held on Friday 26th December 2014. It was a very wet morning with a cool breeze. Thankfully by the race start time the rain had eased so conditions were reasonably good.
There was 340 entries for this years run.
This is an out and back course but unfortunately due to some miscommunication the return mark was not placed correctly which resulted in the runners were forced to run an extra 650m. The total distance was 5.65Km instead of the planned 5k.
For the average runner your times would be around 3mins more than a normal 5K.

Mens TOP 3

1st Tim o Connor 17:49 2nd Anthony Mannix 18:22, 3rd Simon Mangan 18:36

Womens Top 3

1st Maria McCarthy 20:10, 2nd Carol Finn 20:27, 3rd Carrina Teahan 20:56

Results here

——————————————————

Goal Mile Christmas Day

Dragons Den Killorglin

Goal mile

Thanks to Everyone that took part in the Goal Mile

GOAL Killorglin at the ISK was once again a great success yesterday. The total amount raised on the day was €880, a big thank you to all participants, and also to the O’Mahony family for the welcomed refreshments. In addition the Killarney Goal Mile, organised by Star of the Laune members raised €841.

 

———————————————————

Results

Feet First winter series Race 1 to 4

Race 4 of the Feet First Winter Series took place on Saturday 29th November with over 180 taking part, Star of the Launes Roland Eagar 17:51 1st 0/40, Stephen Griffin 19:48 3rd O/40, Sean Murphy 20:40, Sisters Kerry Eagar 22:02 Lola Eagar 24:59 & Marina Eagar 25:13 all Juniors had fantastic races,

Race 4 30th November results here

Race 3 Roland Eagar was 4th overall 1st o/40 in 17:52, Stephen Griffin 20:12 3rd 0/40, Lola Eagar 2nd jnr 25:28, Marina Eagar 3rd jnr 26:15.

Race 3 15th November results here

Race 2 8th November results here

Race 1 18th October results here

———————————————————

Result

Jingle Run Sat 22 Nov 2014

Puck Warriors's photo.

Over 135 took part between the 5k and 10k with Star of the Laune members 15 doing very well.

5K Top finishers
1 Ger Ladden 20:11
2 Declan Murphy (Sotl) 21:34
3 Jeremy Foley 22:02
1 Mary O’Connor 23:33
2 Rosemary Browne 24:42
3 Geraldine O’Sullivan (Sotl) 26:38

10K Top Finishers
1 Donal O’Callaghan, An Riocht 35:23
2 Tony Harty, An Riocht 36:13
3 Conor Kissane, FFMV 36:53
1 Alison Kirwan, (Sotl) 42:54
2 Norah Golden 43:07
3 Elaine O’Keeffe, 43:23

Jingle run results here

————————————————————–

The Gauntlet

the gauntletStar of the Launes Roland Eagar and Alison Kirwan had great runs in the Anual Gauntlet Half marathon. Vivian Juffs 1:51:18, Stephen Griffin 1:54:19

Top 3 Men and Women

1 Eoin Sugrue 1:20:47
2 Derek Griffin 1:23:10
3 Roland Eager 1:25:21
8 Carol Finn 1:32:47
13 Alison Kirwan 1:37:58
38 Loretto Duggan 1:45:12

Results here

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

Result

Screenshot_2014-10-26-20-22-09

Results

Well done to Thomas Bubendorfer who Paced 3:10, Diarmuid o Sullivan 3:42:27, Alison Kirwan 3:20:43

————————————————————–

Result

Hell Mountain 25th Oct

hell mountain

Results here

————————————————————–

Cross Country novice and juvenile, Killarney Sunday 5th October.

Star of the Laune under age athletes got on very well on Sunday.

See Cross Country Section.

————————————————————–

Race Result

Over 2300 in total took part between the 27k, 60k and 70k.

Jacqo Le Bourhis completed the 70k expert race distance in 06:30 in wave 1, Eddie Bermingham completed the course in 05:30, Vivian Juffs completed the 60k Pro course in 04:42 Geraldine o Sullivan 4:21 in wave 4, Miriam Beasley took part in the 27k sport distance and finished 02:16 wave 12. Stephen Griffin completed the same course in 02:13. well done all.

Hellie Hanson adventure race Results Here

————————————————————–

Race Result

Sat Oct 4th

Valentia Half Marathon

Valentia half marathon

Only 60 took part this year which is a pity as its a very beautiful race but a bit challenging for a novice runner.

Results here

————————————————————–

Race Result

128 took part in this 10k in Tralee, Co.Kerry

1st Michael O’REGAN 33:22
2nd Tony FOGERTY 35:51
3rd Arther FITZGERALD 37:14
9 Siobhan DALY 42:38
18 Bernie O’MAHONY 47:02
19 Anne KELLIHER :47:10

Full Results here

————————————————————–

Race Result

27th Sept...New 10m race with proceeds going to develop new track in Killarney

Club athletes got on very well again this weekend with Alison Kirwan 1st in her Category and 3rd woman overall in 1:13:01, Vivian Juffs was 5th in her catageory in 1:20:01,

Michael Mangan was 5th in his category In 1:11:02 and Stephen Griffin 10th in category in 1:15:33.

————————————————————–

The Killarney Womens Mini Marathon took place on Sat 20th Sept in dry but humid condtions around the national park. there was also a 5k option.

The race was won by Michelle Finn in 36:08

Alison Kirwan was 7th in 41:45, Ann Mangan 12th 46:04, Vivian Juffs 17th 46:51, Anna Foley 49:25, Geraldine o Sullivan 49:28, Susanne Foley 51:17, …..great results by all.

Results here

————————————————————–

Asdee 10k and Half Marathon

Sept 13th

The numbers in this new event were very low indeed with only 26 in the half-marathon and 33 in the 10k. Only 7 runners broke the hour mark in the 10k.

Results here

————————————————————–

Dingle Marathon 2014

There were a number of Club members taking part in the Dingle Half and Ultra.

In the Ultra Thomas Bubendorfer completed the 50 mile course in 6:54:01 finishing 3rd overall.

Half Marathon (Net times) Stephen Griffin 1:45:01

Alison Kirwan 1:34:35, Miriam Beasley 1:40:45, Anna Foley 1:51:02, Susanne Foley 1:54:01, Geraldine o Sullivan 1:54:41

Results here

Eddie Bermingham And Jacqo Le Bourhis took part in the Achill Roar adventure Race on Sat 6th finishing in 4:09 & 4:42 respectively.

————————————————————–

Sonia o Sullivan 3k Results here

————————————————————–

Race Notices

————————————————————–

Hardman Killarney Sat August 23rd.

This involved a 3.8k swim, 180k cycle and a Marathon to finish

Alison Kirwan was part of the Astellas Relay team that won the team event in 10:40:25

Full Results here

————————————————————–

Result

Rose of Tralee 10k

855 took part in this years Rose of Tralee 10k.

The men’s race was won by Mark Hanrahan in 31:29.

The Women’s was won by Michelle Finn in 37:49

Declan Murphy ran a great time of 39:30 finishing 2nd in his category, Niall McGann finished in 56:36 net.

Susanne Foley ran in this Sundays 10k in a great time of 49:58 net

Full results here

————————————————————–

Result

Banna 10k 2014

Full results here

————————————————————–

Result

Niamh Clifford 5:36 and Stephen Griffin 5:38 took part in the Mile Race in Fossa on Friday 8th Aug hosted by Gneeveguillia AC, Next week the race is in Knocknagree. Race starts at 7:30 pm.

————————————————————–

U14 athlete Fiona Doyle from Star of the Laune AC. won bronze in the GloHealth National Combined events Championships held over the weekend.
Fiona competed in the Pentatlon which consisted of Hurdles, HJ, Shot, LJ & 800m. After 4 events she was in 4th place. The final event was the 800m. Fiona ran a superb time to win the 800m in a time of 2:29.50
She was the only Kerry athlete competing.
Well done Fiona. Great achievement

————————————————————–

Monnday 4th Aug

Alison Kirwan ran a great time of 1:32:57 in the Rock n Roll half marathon on Bank holiday Monday in Dublin

Mens winner :Scott Overall 1:05:19

Womens winner Sarah Mulligan 1:16:03

————————————————————–

Results Sat/Sunday 2nd/3rd August

Run the Kingdom 100k Ultra Marathon

Results here

Annascaul Fun Runs

Results here

Banna 5k and 10k

Results here

————————————————————–

Race Result

Kilgobnet 4 mile Road Race

Aug 1st 8pm

434

Results from the 25th Kilgobnet 4 mile Run/Walk

Mens top 3
1st Simon Mangan 21:36 2nd Connor Kissane 21:38 3rd Robert Purcell Jnr 22:03
Womens top 3
1st Maria McCarthy 23:44 2nd Niamh Clifford 25:46 3rd Alison Kirwan 25:55
Mens 0/40 Roland Eager 22:58, 0/45 John Kissane 24:16, 0/50 Ger Ladden 23:31, 0/55 Mike Mangan 25:22
Womens 0/40 Vivian Juffs 29:08, 0/45 Mgt Foley 35:42, Debora Doyle 37:00
Full results

Almost 30 Star of the Laune member took part.

1st 3 Men

1st Declan Murphy 24:14, 2nd Mike Mangan 25:22, 3rd Ian o Shea 25:25

1st 3 Women

1st Niamh Clifford 25:46, 2nd Alison Kirwan 25:55, 3rd Vivian Juffs 29:08

Kilgobnet 2014 Results

————————————————————–

Energia 24 Hour Race

Thomas Bubendorfer ran a superb race to finish 4th with a total distance of 139.997 miles (225.271kilometers)!! Thomas has achived IAAF b standard Read his Blog here

————————————————————–

Run Killarney 2014 July 19th

Over 1700 took part between the 3 different events (10k, Half Marathon and Full Marathon) the weather was dry but very humid,

Winners of the 10 k Micheal Dullea 33:58 and Maria McCarthy 37:48

Winners of the Half Marathon were Philip Harty 1:10:55 and Emilia Dan 1:28:04

Winners of the Full Marathon Eugene McCarthy 2:47:32 and Melissiah Gibson 3:17:49

All Star of the Laune members got on very in Killarney on Saturday.

In the Half

Women: Alison Kirwan was first home in 1:31:36 & 5th overall, Miriam Beesley was next 1:38:20 and 4th in her Cat Anna Foley 1:48:46, Susanne Foley 1:52:39, Vivian Juffs 1:52:44, Geraldine o Sullivan 1:56:33

Men: Sean Murphy was 1st home 1:39:39, Stephen Griffin 1:43:10,

In the 10k

Declan Murphy Was 8th in 40:19

Results here

————————————————————–

Results

Monday 31st June

Thomas Bubendorfer finished 19th and 5th 0/40 in this years full marathon in a time of 3:05 in preperation for the 24 hour race in a few weeks.

Full results Here

Kilmoyley 10k and 5k Fun Run Saturday 28th

Full Results here

Results of the Willie Neelan Memorial 10k Here

————————————————————–

Community Games Finals Sat & Sun 21st & 22nd June

Well done to all who took part in the finals over the weekend in Castleisland.

Star of the Laune had a number of winners running for their respective areas.Josh Coffey u/10 100 meters 3rd, Fichra Clifford 1500 metres u/16 2nd, Eoin O’Connell u/8 60 meters 1st, Eoghan Hassett u/12 600 meters 1st, Thomas Healy u/8 80 metres 1st, Fiona Doyle u/14 800 metres 1st, & shot put 2nd, Erin Murphy u/8 60 meters 3rd, Marina Eager u/8 80 mmetres 3rd.

Well done to all who took part.

Final Results here

Medal Tables by Area here

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

Results

Tralee Summer Solstace 10k

Results here

Sneem Sprint Triathlon

Results here

Notice

Club Members wishing to take part are entilted to a discount, Contact info@starofthelaune.com for discount code.

Sign up here

Results

Saturday June 14th

Half-Marathon

1 Gerard GUINA 01:17:39 01:17:38 Senior (1) Male (1)

2 Billy OBRIEN 01:20:32 01:20:32 Ages 40-44 (1) Male (2)

3 Martin DINEEN 01:24:16 01:24:14 Senior (2) Male (3)

7 Annamaria COSTELLO 01:29:22 01:29:22 Senior (1) Female (1)

11 Catherine CAMPBELL 01:31:05 01:31:02 Senior (2) Female (2)

13 Caitriona BARRY 01:31:25 01:31:25 Ages 40-44 (1) Female (3)

Full Results click here

————————————————————–

Race Results

Star of the Launes Eddie Bermingham 4:14:45 & Jacqueline le Bourhis 5:34:57 took part in the Full course!!

Results Here

————————————————————–

Race Results

Cork City Marathon, Half-Marathon & Relay

Men’s top 3

1st Bartosz Mazerski 2:28:38, 2nd Gary o Hanlon 2:28:45, 3rd Peter Mooney 2:32:25.

Women’s top 3

Pauline Curley, 2:43:47, Nollaigh Hunter 2:50:21, Jill Hodgins 2:56:44.

In the Full Declan Murphy ran a great 3:24:50, Thomas Bubendorfer was Pacing 3:30 and Susanne Foley in her 1st Marathon a great 4:20:13, Stephen Griffin ran 1:52:24 in the Half

Full Results here

————————————————————-

Well done to all on finishing the 8week program in Beaufort lasy Friday evening.

Picture taken at the start of the Beaufort fit4life 5km run on Friday. Training began 8 weeks ago starting with 1min runs, increasing every week to the climax – 5km. Cullina National School kindly gave the use of the hall afterwards where light refreshments were had. Thanks to Mary and Stephen for their time and effort and to all that took part.

Contact Mary Carey (087) 9314674, Stephen Griffin (087) 6109715

Race Results

Saturday 17th May

Star of the Laune

1st Club woman home was Alison Kirwan who had yet another great race today winning the half marathon in 1:35:17, Vivian Juffs 1:48:50, Anna Foley 1:51:08, with great times also.

Declan Murphy was 1st Clubman home in 1:31:04 & 2nd o/40, Sean Murphy 1:39:35 & Eddie Bermingham 1:39:35 with good times also.

Men’s Full

1st Garry o Hanlon 2:38:22, 2nd Fozzy Forristal 2:57:53, 3rd Aodh o Currain 3:19:00

Women’s Full

1st Col Conway 3:27:08, 2nd Dolores Duffy 3:46:24, 3rd Deirdre o Halloran 4:06:24

Men’s Half

1st Simon Mangan 1:16:29, 2nd Tony Harty 1:17:25, 3rd Tom Bennett 1:20:09

Women’s Half

1st Alison Kirwan 1:35:17, 2nd Mary Kealy 1:36:00, 3rd Kana Akimoto 1:39:51

Full Results Here

 

Castleisland 10 miler & 5k

 

Alison Kirwan 1:10:59 had another great result on Sunday finishing 2nd to go with her first in the Wings for Life run last Sunday, Miriam  Beesley 1:16:03 was 8th & 2nd O/40, Vivian Juffs 1:20:29.

Men’s top 3

Tim o Connor 56:14, Simon Mangan 56:49,  Pat Dunworth 58:59.

Women’s Top 3

Catriona Barry 1:06:33, Alison Kirwan 1:10:59, Michelle Hoare 1:12:26

Results of 10miler and 5k Click Here

Wellie Run Killarney 11th May

World Welly Run

Click here for more info

————————————————————–

Result

Tralee Rotary 10k

 

Full Results Click Here

————————————————————–

Race Result May 4th

 

4th May – Wings for Life World Run Killarney

Star of the Laune's Alison Kirwan at the 31k point Carragh Bridge, last woman standing and thus Irish Champion!!
Star of the Laune’s Alison Kirwan at the 31k point Carragh Bridge, last woman standing and thus Irish Champion!!

Congratulations to Alison Kirwan on being Crowned Irish Womens Champion earlier today covering 31k, Thomas Bubendorfer was 4th Man covering 45k while Eddie Bermingham covered 27k, Well done lads.

Some pictures click here

————————————————————–

Race Results

Bay Run 2014

Half Marathon

1    Alan O’Shea 1:13:04 Senior Male 2    Eugene MCCARTHY 1:19:07 Ages 45-54 Male 3    Dermot RYAN 1:20:34 Ages 35-44 Male  4 Mark CRONIN 1:23:01 Senior (2) Male 5    Michael BYRNE 1:23:06 Senior  (3)     Male 6    Nollaigh HUNTER 1:24:08 Ages 35-44 Female 34    Charlene WILEY 1:36:15 Senior Female 51    Noreen CROWLEY 1:39:10 Senior Female 52    Brigid HARTNETT 1:39:30 Ages 35-44 Female 53    Evelyn MULLINS 1:39:32 Ages 45-54 Female

10k Results 1    Denis Coughlen 35:34     Senior Male 2 Cillian Mchugh 41:05 Senior Male 3    Niall HAYDEN 41:22     Senior Male  4    Annemarie POWER 42:18     Ages 35-44 Female 11    Siobhan O CALLAGHAN 46:44     Ages 35-44 Female  13    Lauren NOLAN 46:59     Senior Female

Full Results here

————————————————————–

Race Results

Bandon Half Marathon and 10k Saturday 3rd May

Full Results here

————————————————————–

Result

Ballybunion Half and 10K

Well done to Susanne Foley who took part in the Ballybunion half Marathon on Saturday morning.

Half Marathon 1 James Doran     MS     1:15:58 2 Derek Griffin     MS     1:20:18 3 Billy Obrien     M40     1:20:29 9 Angela McCann F40 1:27:20 16 Niamh Cronin     FS     1:33:55 17 Tara Moran     F40     1:34:04

Full results here

————————————————————–#

Result

The Good Friday Run

 

A field of 555 took part in this years Good Friday Run which is in its 5th year, this years course was changed from other years starting on the  Port Road close to the junction by the Cathedral, towards the ballydowney roundabout, keeping heading out the Fossa Road, taking a left at the castlerosse hotel,and heading back towards deenagh lodge on the new tarmac path, exited the park at the electric gates and headed towards the Plaza Hotel, past market cross, up high street, taking a left down new street, taking a left at the port road, heading back up missionary road, passing the Plaza hotel for the second time, up market cross,then taking a left down new street for the same finish as last year outside the old credit union.

Thanks to Cathriona (Feet First) and all the Organisers done a superb job yet again giving us a flat & fast course.Men’s1st Chris  Harrington 26:12,  2nd Paul  O’connell 26:44, 3rd  John  O Connell 26:44

Women’s

1st Niamh  O Sullivan 30:30, Angela  McCann 30:36,  Eleanor  Shanahan 30:43

Star of the Laune Members

Sean Murphy 33:15, Stephen Griffin 33:44, John  Mcgillicuddy 34:53,  Miriam  Beasley 35:43, Vivian Juffs 37:21,  Niamh  Clifford 42:31,  Siobhan  O Sullivan 43:19, Mary Carey 43:45,  Margaret  Foley 43:52,  Linda  Galvin 46:14,  Nuala  Murphy 48:42,  Maeve  Conway-Sweeney 56:43, Dermot  Sweeney 57:54. Well done to everyone.

Full Results Here

————————————————————–

Race Results

Kerry County 5k Roadrace

Star of the Laune Members: Back L/R V Juffs, D o Sullivan, S Griffin, A Foley, E Bermingham. Front L/R S Murphy, M Mangan, T Bubendorfer, G o Sullivan, G o Sullivan. Missing from picture Ann Mangan, Niamh Clifford
Star of the Laune Members: Back L/R V Juffs, D o Sullivan, S Griffin, A Foley, E Bermingham. Front L/R S Murphy, M Mangan, T Bubendorfer, G o Sullivan, G o Sullivan. Missing from picture Ann Mangan, Niamh Clifford

Well done to all that took part in the County 5k Roadrace today Sunday 13th on a Challenging course blessed with ideal weather. Refreshments were served afterwards in the Clubhouse, Showers and Physico provided.

Mens

1st Cillian Donovan  jnr 16:20, 2nd Cian Murphy 16:25, 3rd Connor Kissane 16:25

Womens

1st Laura Crowe 16:28, 2nd Niamh o Sullivan 18:32, Catriona Barry 18:46

Star of the Laune AC had 12 members taking part in the 57 strong field.

Well done to Thomas Bubendorfer 17:56 3rd o/40, Mike Mangan 18:55 1st o/55, Niamh Clifford 20:03 1st Novice, Gillian o Sullivan 21:01 3rd Novice, Vivian Juffs 21:52 1st 0/40, Ann Mangan 22:311st o/50,  Sean Murphy 19:40 4th Novice, Stephen Griffin 19:44 5th Novice, Eddie Bermingham 19:46 5th o/40, Diarmuid o Sullivan 20:12 6th o/40, Geraldine o Sullivan 23:19, Anna Foley 24:23.

Thanks to all the Marshalls (Tim, Karen, Marguerite, Anthony, Alison, John, Tracy  Canteen Staff, Claire, Michelle, Mary Timing Staff Dan John Joe, Alice, Tracy, Aine Fitzgerald (Afitbody) Laune Rangers GAA Facilities, Carol Naughton Photography, and Many more that helped make it a great success!!

Full results Click 5k Roadrace Results

Pictures by Carol Naughton Photography Click Here

———————————————————–

Connemarathon 2014

Photo by Beata Ewa Czajka-Banatowska, Taken from Thomas’s Blog

Thomas Bubendorfer finished in 9th place and first o/40 on in Connemara this weekend in a new P.B of 4:49 for the 39.3 mile ultra.

Half Marathon results Here

Full Marathon results Here

Ultra Marathon results Here

————————————————————–
There is hope for all of us hoping to improve our times over various distances!!
Check this out here
————————————————————–
Kerry Athletics Award Night
The Kerry Athletics Awards Night last Friday night – Congrats to Aoife Doyle to got an International Award and Caoimhe O’Sullivan and Niall Carey who were Club Award Winners.
————————————————————–
Sunday 23rd March
Congrats to Fiona Doyle Star of the Laune on her Gold Medal in the 800m today at the All Ireland indoor Championships in Athlone today.
————————————————————–
Puck Warriors Duathlon
Saturday 29th March
The 8th Annual Puck Warriors Duathlon took place in Killorglin this morning Saturday 29th, there was a good turnout of 104 up from the 87 of last year.
Top 3 Men
1st MILOSZ  WOJCIK 1:00:26
2nd  AODH  O’CURRAIN 1:00:58
3rd Connor Kissane 1:02:04
Top 3 Women
1st DEIRDRE  NAGLE 1:07:15
2nd  GERALDINE  BREEN 1:11:58
3rd SUZANNE  O SULLIVAN 1:15:35
First Team home was  CALLINAFERRY AC 1:12:24
Eddie Bermingham was first Club Man home in 1:10:56 followed by Sean Murphy 1:12:27 Vivian Juffs was first Club Woman home  1:18:37 followed by Geraldine o Sullivan 1:24:16 and Susanne Foley, Anna Foley took part in the Relay.
Well done to all who took part and the orginisers for a very good and well managed race
————————————————————–
Mallow 10 mile
Sunday 23rd March
Results
Click Here
————————————————————–
Race Results
Preparations are going well for our fun runs next Sunday. Hope to see lots of you there. Please like and share :)
Over 200 Adults and Children took part today in the 2nd Annual 5k & 10k Fun Run in aid of Glounaguillagh National School with a 1k kiddies race starting proceedings.
The weather was ideal for runners and spectators alike.
Each Child recieved a medal and the was a draw for Easter Eggs
After the Main race runners recieved medals and refreshments were provided, A massive thanks to all the organisers and those who helped out on the day
10k Top 3
Men
1st Ed Murphy 33:30
2nd George McCarthy 33:33
3rd Damien Foley 35:55
Women
11th Vivian Juffs 44:42
14th Marian Murphy 47:56
15th Sharon Kelliher 49:22
5k Top 3
Men
1st Thomas Bubendorfer 18:11
3rd Sean Murphy 20:52
4th Stephen Griffin 20:56
Women
2nd Maria McCarthy 18:12
5th Gillian o Sullivan 21:26
7th Patrica Galvin 22:49
Fun Run Results
Pictures By David Quirke here & here
————————————————————–
Race Results
Tralee Full and Half Marathon Sunday 16th March
Photo: woo our half completed ...
Over 1200 took part between the Full and Half Marathon’s.
Star of the Laune
had 9 members taking part all doing very well with PB’S and Course Best’s.
In the Full
Thomas Bubendorfer 3:07:15, 15th overall and 2nd in Categ
Diarmuid O Sullivan 3:31:55
Mark o Neill 3:45:40
In the Half
Sean Murphy 1:39:05
Eddie Bermingham 1:40:22
John McGuilliguidy 1:40:34
Stephen Griffin 1:45:46
Anna Foley 1:52:01
Geraldine o Sullivan 1:56:01
Well done to all
Full Marathon
Mens Top 3
1 Gary OHANLON 02:26:52
2 Julio Cesar CASTRO 02:38:33
3 James DORAN 02:45:27
Womens Top 3
1 Ann Marie HOLLAND 02:55:20
2 Col CONWAY 03:22:06
3 Nora BARRY 03:27:18
Half Marathon
Mens Top 3
1st David Mansfield was 1:13:36
2nd Simon Mangan 1:14:28
3rd Robert Purcell 1:15:36
Womens Top 3
1st Maria MCCARTHY 1:22:09
2nd Deirdre NAGLE 1:27:20
3rd Caitriona BARRY 1:28:11
Full Results Here
Maura Miller has 103 photos  here
Francis Foley has 553 photos  here
————————————————————–
Sunday 10th March
Both Thomas Bubendorfer 1:01:33 and Mark o Neill 1:14;33 (Star of the Laune) ran very good times in Ballycotton today .
The race was won by Sergiu Ciobanu (Clonliffe Harriers) in 48:58  2nd  Alan o Shea (Bantry AC) 51:06 & Tom o Donoghue (East Cork) 51:10 in 3rd.
Siobhan Doherty (Borrisokane AC) won the womens race in 57:42, Cashell 2nd  Jil Hodkins (unatt/Cork) 1:00:39 & 3rd Ann-Marie Holland (St. Finbarrs AC) 1:01:49
Full results  here
————————————————————–
Result
Results from the Wild West Run March 1st
Well done to Vivian Juffs who took part and did well finishing 2:17
Click here
————————————————————–
Results
Sat March 1st
Rathmore 4 mile Road Race
Click here
Results of the Rock and Roll Half Marathon
Click here
————————————————————–
Results
    1. Final Race, Race 3 Results and Overall Final Standings
      Click here
      Michael Mangan Star of the Laune ran a good time of 19:34
Overall Series Results… First Ten Men
1 Anthony Mannix Duhallow AC 2 Conor Kissane St. Brendan’s College 3 Robert Purcell Gneeveguilla AC 4 Ed Murphy Gneeveguilla AC 5 Matthew Collins Gneeveguilla AC 6 David O’Keffee Gneeveguilla AC 7 Niall Collins Unattached 8 Robert Purcell Jnr Gneeveguilla AC 9 Evan Scott Unattached 10 Roland Rogers Unattached
First Six Women
1 Niamh O’Sullivan An Riocht 2 Deirdre Nagle Eagle AC 3 Caroline McCarthy Unattached 4 Adelle O’Connor Eagle AC 5 Geraldine O’Sullivan Bantry AC 6 Mary Finn Millstreet AC
Result
Tralee international Valentines 10 miler
Pre race
Tralee International Valentines 10 miler
Tralee International Valentines 10 miler Post Race
Tralee International Valentines 10 miler Post Race
A large field (622) turned out for the 1st Valentines 10 miler which had been  in doubt due to the weather, thankfully the day was better than we could have asked for,  sunny but a bit on the cold side.
The course was undulating with a few tough little hills along the way, the race started at the Wetlands and finished by the County Museum in the Town park.
Mens top 3
Robert Purcell 57:25
Pat Dunworth 58:02
Billy o Brien 58:29
Womens top 3
Ann M Costello 1:03:29
Cathriona Barry 1:04:56
Alison Kirwan 1:09:35
There was a good turnout from the Club with Alison Kirwan finishing 3rd overall 1:09:35, Sean Murphy 1:13:34, Ann Mangan 1:18:37 3rd in her Category, Stephen Griffin 1:19:41, Susanne Foley 1:22:36, Anna Foley 1:22:40, Geraldine o Sullivan 1:26:35.
Well done to all.
Full Results Click here
————————————————————–
Result
Irish 50k Championships 15th Feb
Thomas Bubendorfer took part in the Irish 50k Championships in Donadea Forest, Staplestown, Co. Kildare on Saturday and finished a very crediable 27th in 3:55:34, 5th Male o/40.
Full results here
————————————————————–
Race Notice

2 Marathons in 2 Days in scenic West Cork

Results from day 1 click here

Results from day 2 click here

————————————————————–
Results
Challenging 10 mile race in scenic West Cork
Click for full results here
————————————————————–
Result
 
Sat 8th Feb
Bridgerun2104
Top 3 Male
           1  Corbett    Michael    St Finbarrs AC   Male        36:36.7             2  Harty    Tony    West Waterford AC    Male        36:39.0                                        3 McCarthy    George    Farranfore-Maine Valley AC    Male  40+36:42.2
Top 3 Female
19    O’Shea    Mary    Sneem    Female        47:28.2                           21    O’Sullivan    Geraldine    Bantry AC    Female    50+    47:44.5            25    O’Shea    Lydia    Kenmare    Female    40+    49:00.3
Results from the Kenmare Bridge 10k Click here
————————————————————–
Race Notice & Results
Saturday 25th January
Cancelled due to weather condtions
Race 2 Saturday 25th January
Mens top 3
     1    Anthony Mannix    SnrM    Duhallow AC    16:43
2    John O’Connell    M35    Leevale AC    16:53                  3    Conor Kissane    MU19    St. Brendan’s College    16:58
Womens top 3
10    Marie McCarthy    SnrF    FFMV    18:01               15    Niamh O’Sullivan    SnrF    An Riocht AC    18:42    24    Deirdre Nagle    SnrF    Eagle AC    19:22
Stephen Griffin ran a good time of 20:37
Full Results click here
Race 1 Saturday 18th January
1 Donal Coffey M35 Leevale AC 16:13 2 Anthony Mannix SnrM Duhallow AC 16:46 3 Robert Purcell M45 Gneeveguilla AC 16:47 8 Niamh O’Sullivan SnrF An Riocht AC 18:21 13 Annemeria Costelloe SnrF Gneeveguilla AC 18:40 18 Deirdre Nagle SnrF Eagle AC 19:13
Stephen Griffin Took part and ran a great time of 20:56
Full Results
Click Here
————————————————————–
Wednesday January 22nd
Killarney Lions Race 2
Full results click here
————————————————————–
Race Results
Beaufort 10k Jan 1st<br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /> https://db.tt/egk5RN83

Presentation of prizes

There was a good turnout for the 26th Annual Charles o Shea Beaufort 10k with 159 runners and over 40 walkers taking part, Condtions were far better than expected with a slight drizzle and very little wind,

Mens Top 3

1 James Doran An Riocht M Senior 00:33:28

2  Arthur Fitzgearld Farranfore M Senior 00:34:43

3  Robert Purcell Gneeveguilla M O45 00:34:44

Womens Top 3

1 Maria McCarthy Farranfore F Senior 00:37:46

2 Carol Finn Lee Vale F Senior 00:39:29

3 Catriona Barry Farranfore F O40 00:39:36

Darragh Browne Listowel was first Junior 37:16

Michael Mangan was the first Club man home in 41:34, Sean Murphy was next in 43:11 & Diarmuid o Sullivan 43:46

Niamh Clifford was first Club woman home 44:01, Ann Mangan 47:07 & Deirdre o Leary 48:21

Overall Results Click Here CharlesOShea10kmRoadRace01Jan2014-Overall Result

Results by Category Click Here   CharlesOShea10kmRoadRace01Jan2014-ResultsByCategory

Sean's Samsung Dec 13 - 073

 

Sean's Samsung Dec 13 - 067

Sean's Samsung Dec 13 - 068

————————————————————–
Race Results
52nd Annual St. Stephens Day Race
Fr. Dan Browne Memorial Cup 5K Roadrace
Thursday 26th December 2012
St. STEPHENS DAY 5K 2013
There was a huge turnout for this race (410) in its 52nd year although for safty reasons changed from 4 mile to 5k,
Ed Murphy won the mens race in 16:03 and Maria McCarthy won the womens in 17:41.
Micheal Mangan and Stephen ran 20:34 and 20:46.
Race Results Click Here
————————————————————–
Thanks to everyone that took part in The Goal Mile on Christmas Morning
————————————————————–
Results
Sunday 8th December
Well done Thomas Bubendorfer 3:09 18th and Alison Kirwan 3:24 8th woman who took part in the Clonakilty Marathon yesterday
Full results click here
————————————————————–
Results
The Munster Masters and Juvenile B cross country championships were held in Beaufort on Sunday Dec 1st

Masters Women

1st Niamh O Sullivan, An Riocht

2nd Carmel Crowley, Bandon

3rd Carmel Parnell, Leevale

The Kerry women took 3rd in the team event

Masters Men

1st James Liddane, Bridge Milers Olympic Harriers

2nd Martin McCarthy, Leevale

3rd Shane Simcox, Mallow

Sotl’s Thomas Bubendorfer, Micheal Mangan, Sean Murphy and Mark o Neil took part

Full Results here
Juvenile B
Boys u9
Star of the Launes Shane Galvin Josh Coffey, Donncha Coffey & Louis Steedman Murphy won bronze in the team event.
Boys u11
A great result for Patrick Galvin who won silver.
Check in Juvenile News for full list of Club Members who took part.
Full Results here
Final Race of the 4 race series took place on Saturday, 212 took part.
Cathal o Donovan won in a very quick 15:30, followed home by Philip Harty 15:39Sinead Brody 19:12 held off Siobhan Daly 19:13 in a sprint finish.
Full results click here
Results
Killarney Lions Winter Series 5k
Overall Results Top 7
Senior Men
       1 Arthur Fitzgerald Senior Men
 2 John Barrett Senior Men
     3 Conor Kissane Senior Men
4 Simon Mangan Senior Men
5 Aidan McCarthy Senior Men
6 Brian Redmond Senior Men
7 Leigh Hewerdine Senior Men
Senior Women
     1 Siobhan Daly Senior Ladies
2 Mary Barrett Senior Ladies
3 Jannette Ryan Senior Ladies
4 Veronica McCarthy Senior Ladies
5 Niamh O Reilly Senior Ladies
6 Christine O Connor Senior Ladies
7  Elaine Lanigan Senior Ladies
Stephen Griffin (Sotl) was 4th overall 0/40
————————————————————–
Results Puck Warriors Jingle Run 2013
Saturday saw the annual Jingle Run 10k & 5k  From Afitbody Gym, Killorglin, there was a large turnout with 108 taking part in the 10k while 75 took the 5k route,
Anthony Manix won the 5k with Rosé Browne 1st woman home,
In the 10k
Tommy o Brien and Billy o Brien were 1st & 2nd in 36:17 & 36:18,
Kathleen Ladden 45:50 & Jessica McCarthy 46:25 were 1st & 2nd women home.
There was a good turnout from Star of the Laune Ac
Sean Murphy 43:06 was first clubman home with Stephen Griffin 44:00  Mark o Neil 48:06 while Deirdre o Leary was first club woman home Anna Hoare and Jacqo Le Bourhis the first 3 women to finish.
Fill results click here
————————————————————–
Results
Thomas Bubendorfer ran a great 2nd for the 2nd year in a row in Sixmilebridge on Sunday, full results  here read his account here
————————————————————–
Kerry Costal Rowing
The 5k fun run/ walk was held in Cromane on Sunday
John Barrett won in a time of 16:38, Geraldine Breen was first woman 20:58
Sean Murphy (Sotl) 19:29 was 7th, Anna Foley 24:17
Full Results here
————————————————————–
Results
The Race took place on Sunday 17th Nov,
 1st Derek Griffin 1:21:59, 2nd Eoin Sugrue,3rd Colm Daly 1:26:21, first woman was Loretta Duggan 1:44:24
From the Club Stephen Griffin and Mark o Neil took part
Results Click Here
————————————————————–
Results
Race 3 of the 4 race series took place on Saturday 16th November, 215 runners took part.
1st Donal  Coffet 16:11
2nd James Collins 16:37
3rd Robert Purcell 16:48
1st Siobhan Daly 19:14
2nd Shelia Buckley 19:20
3rd Helen Gilroy 19:57
Stephen Griffin ran a great 20:32
Full Results click Here
————————————————————–
Results
Race 2 of the 4 race series took place this Saturday @11am,
244 took to the start line.
Mens Results 
1st Mark o Sullivan 15:50
2nd Ed Murphy 16:17
3rd Cian Murphy 16:21
Womens Results
1st Siobhan Daly 19:34
2nd Elaine o Keeffe 20:44
3rd Maria Sheehan 20:54
SOTL’S Sean Murphy 20:12, Stephen Griffin 20:49, Rosemary and Lorna Browne took part.
Full Results Click here
————————————————————–
Results from the Kerry Senior Junior and Juvenile Cross Country.
Iveragh November 3rd.
Deirdre o Sullivan was 6th in the Snr/Jnr womens race
Click Here
————————————————————–
 
Results
Dublin City Marathon
Monday 28th October
Irishman Sean Hehir won the men's race in a time of two hours, 18 minutes and 19 seconds
Over 14500 took part in the 34th Dublin City Marathon, Irishman Sean Hehir won the men’s race in a time of two hours, 18 minutes and 19 seconds.He became the first Irishman to win since John Treacy’s win in 1993.
Dublin’s Maria McCambridge won the women’s race in a time of two hours, 38 minutes and 51 seconds. She became the first Irish woman to win since Sonia o Sullivan in 2000.
Star of the Launes Thomas Bubendorfer paced 3:10 and Stephen Griffin also ran finishing 4:06.
Results Click here
————————————————————–
Saturday 26th October
Results
Full results
Click Here
————————————————————–
Results
Sunday 20th Nov
Results from the Feet First Race 1
250 took part
1 Ed Murphy     MS (16:20)
         2 Arthur Fitzgerald     MS (16:26)
       3  Simon Mangan     MS (16:54)
20  Siobhan Daly     FS (19:09)
    24  Catriona Barry     F40 (19:23)
40  Niamh Clifford     FJ (20:56)
————————————————————–

The Uneven ages were held in Firies on Sunday

U9 Shane Galvin 2nd, Josh Coffey 3rd and Donnocha Coffey was 8th.

U11 Patrick Galvin 1st, Kieran o Sullivan and Luke Diggan also ran.

U13 Niall Carey 5th, Eamon Mc Elliney also ran.

——————————————————

Saturday 12th October

Results

Great run from Deirdre o Leary who was 4th in her Catagory in 1:43:26.

Results from the Valentia Half Marathon  click here

————————————————————–

Saturday 12th October

Results

Stephen Griffin did very well in the Connor Pass Half Marathon in 1:53:15 & 14th overall.

Results from the Brandon Marathon Half and Mini click here

————————————————————–

Results from the Cross Country held in Killarney 6th October.

U10 Boys, Well done to Mark O’Sullivan who was 5th  Shane Galvin 6th and Owen McCarthy 9th and Kieran O Sullivan, they finished 2nd in the team event.

U12 Boys Niall Carey was 1st and  Patrick Galvin 2nd. A star of the Laune1-2

U14 Girls Maeve O’Sullivan was a great 4th.

U16 Boys Fiachra Clifford 4th

Novice Women Niamh Clifford was 6th

There were also good runs from other SOTL members.

Full results

Click Here

————————————————————–

Result

Sunday 6th Oct

Almost 1500 competitors took part in the various routes in great weather, Well done to all that took part and to Sotl club members inc Vivian Juffs, Jacqo Le Bourhis and Eddie Bermingham.

Full results Click Here

————————————————————–

Result

Sat 5th Oct

1 Ed Murphy 15:54 2 Arthur Fitzgerald 16:04 3 John Barrett 16:26

15 Maria Mc Carthy 17:52 17 Niamh O’Sullivan 17:58 28 Siobhán Daly Castleisland  19:17

There was a large turnout of 222 for this the 4th and final race of the series

Full Results from Click Here

————————————————————–

Results

1 Ed Murphy 494 SM 16:09 2 Arthur Fitzgerald 577 SM 16:18 3 David Kavanagh 496 JM 16:29 16 Niamh O Sullivan 541 SW 17:57 17 Maria Mc Carthy 429 SW 18:03 25 Siobhan Daly 420 SW 19:15

Full Results

Click Here

————————————————————–

Results

Race Results fron the Dingle Triathlon and Duathlon

Click Here

————————————————————–

Results

Saturday 14th Sept

Over 700 took part in the annual Killarney Womens Mini Marathon through the streets of Killarney and into the National Park and finishing beside Killarney House in very good sunny weather, The course was lined with good crowds and support throughout was great, a large number of men some dressed up some not also took part and ran for different charity’s and causes. Well done to all who took part and to all the organisers and helpers along the way.

1st Niamh o Sullivan 37:11

2nd Siobhan Daly     40:53

3rd Mary o Connor    41:38

Ann Mangan (Sotl) was the first club woman home in 44:51 and 13th overall, also there were groups from the club from Killorglin and Beaufort, Thomas Bubendorfer sub 40 and Sean Murphy sub 50 were part of the pacing teams.

Full results

Click Here

————————————————————–

Results

Results from the Castleisland 5k Series (race 1) Friday 6th Sept

Click  Here

————————————————————–

Sunday 8th September

Results

Ultra (80k)

The race was won by Sean Brosnan 6:38:54, first woman Amy Masner 7:10:47, Alison Kirwan (Stol)was 18th overall in 7:56:15, Tim McCarthy (Sotl) 8:36:23.

Full

First Home was Eoin Sugrue 2:43:25, First woman Andrea Petrolati 3:08:16, Sean Murphy (Sotl) 4:05:49

Half

Paul Stephenson won the half in 1:13:40, Maura o Regan was the first woman 1:29:40, Stephen Griffin (Sotl) 1:47:15

Results of the  Dingle Half,  Full and Ultra

Click Here

Tec Tops for Dingle Marathon

————————————————————–

Sunday 25th Aug

A total of 104 people took part in this years Milltown 10k. The Race was won by Noel Berkeely in 32:11, first Woman was Deirdre Nagle in 39:01.

Well done to all from Star of the Laune who took part, Stephen Griffin was first club member in 44:51, Ann Mangan was first club woman and 1st o/50, Vivian Juffs was 2nd o/35, Some of our runners were pacing, click below for results.

Results Click Here

————————————————————–

Sunday 25th Aug

Results of the Kinsale 10 Mile in aid of the Irish Guide dogs Foundation.

Click Here

————————————————————–

Sat 24th Aug

Very good report on clubs in Munster by John Desmond

Click here

————————————————————–

Results from the Dublin Triathlon where over 1000 took part

Click Here

————————————————————–

Sunday 18th Aug

Results

Sunday morning saw the inargural Rose of Tralee 10k, 850 took part, the race started in the wetlands and finished in Denny Street map, the race was won by Rodger Barrett 32:35 and the first woman across the line and 6th overall was Laura Crowe 35:31. From the Club Stephen Griffin, Tracy Murphy and Mark o Neil had good runs Overall a well ran and manned race with refreshments and entertainment at the finish line

Full Results Click Here

—————————————————————-

Results

Sat 17th Aug

Ballyferriter 10k

Full Results Click Here

—————————————————————-

Result

11th Aug 2013

Congratulations to Thomas Bubendorfer on his 2nd place finish in the Connemara 100 yesterday in a fantistic time of 16:41:49, this following on from other great results to date this year and not long after the 10 in 10.(10 marathons in 10 days)

—————————————————————-

Result

Results from the Annascaul 5k & 10k

Click Here

—————————————————————-

Tuesday 6th August 2013

Monday saw the Rock n Roll Half Marathon series come to Dublin with 6500 entrants, it turned out to be a very enjoyable and well ran race, the idea of having a live band at every mile of the course gave everyone a boost and made each mile that bit easier, some runners dressed up in anything from Elvis outfits to Jimi Hendrix, although some wore headphones.

The race started in St Stephen’s Green down the Quays past the Brewery(no time for a pint) into Phoenix Park , Military Road past the Halfway point and downhill onto Chapelizod Road , Sarsfields Road past Inchicore at 10 miles(didn’t even see the Football Stadium, tunnell vison at this stage) and onto South Circular Road  through Harcourt St and to the finish line in Earlsfort Terrace to be greeted by the Delorentos Map

While the course was not very hilly there were some tough inclines around Halfway and towards the finish when the legs are tired and anything other than level ground feels like a tough slog, the weather stayed dry throughout and was far cooler than some of the recent Marathons over the past month which made for a more enjoyable experience.

Star of the Laune’s Alison Kirwan 1:40 Sean Murphy 1:40 and Tracy Murphy 1:51 took part

Interested in Running a Rock n Roll marathon? check www.runrocknroll.com

Full Results

Click Here

—————————————————————-

Saturday 3rd August

Result

Congratulations to Aoife Doyle who won Gold in the Celtic games in Wales today with a throw of 35:02 which is also a new PB.

—————————————————————-

Race Results

Kilgobnet 4 Mile Road Race, Friday Aug 2nd

kilgobnet4mile

The 24th Annual Kilgobnet 4 mile roadrace/walk took place on Friday evening 8pm in Kilgobnet Beaufort, up to 80 took part with 55 runners which was down a bit from last year.

The race was won by Ed Murphy (G/gullia) in 22:28 with Robert Purcell (G/gullia) 2nd 22:37 and Fiachra Clifford (Star of the Laune)a great 3rd in 23:25(Fiachra is still only a junior).

Laura Hallissey (Kenmare) was first Lady in 26:45, 2nd Niamh Clifford (Star of the Laune) in 27:35 ,3rd  Michelle Hoare (Tralee) 28:35.

Full Results click Here

To view Pictures from the event click Here

Thanks to everyone that helped out with Marshalling, timekeeping and setting up,

Thanks to our main sponsor Jerome Griffin (Breens Country Store), Kilgobnet for the refreshments afterwards.

Breen's Country Store Xl

—————————————————————-

Saturday 27th July 2013

Results

Star of  the Laune’s Alison Kirwan and Tim McCarthy took part in the  Waterfront Ultra Marathon today in Clonakilty Co Cork, Both finished in a great time of 5:27:12, Tim is a veteran of a of many ultras while Alison was competing in her first, She finished 2nd Female to add to her 2nd place from the Run Killarney Marathon last weekend, Results Click Here

Glenbeigh hosted their 2nd 5K & 10K race also this morning with the weather quite good for racing apart from a heavy shower beforehand,

Ger o Shea was first in the 5K with Star of the Laune’s Sean Murphy was 5th, in the womens race Tracy Murphy went one better than last year in 1st place

Arthur Fitzgerald won the 10k with Star of the Laune’s Thomas Bubendorfer 3rd and Mike Mangan 5th, the womens 10K was won by …………….

Full results to follow

—————————————————————-

Results

Well done to Jacqo Le Bourhis who finished 3rd in the Full Course & Eddie Birmingham who was 3rd Male in the Road Course, Full results Click Here

—————————————————————-

Sunday July 21st

The Killarney Full, Half and 10k took place in glorious sunshine but not so welcome heat, the 8:30am start for the Full and Half went off without a hitch abeit in a slightly different position from last year (Just below Avoca cafe) which caught some by surprise, the heat was not a factor until 9:30am but the temp and humidity was a big factor from then on, the Half  was won by Ciaran Carr in 1:14:51 followed by Stephen Griffin 1:17:45, first woman home was Theresa Lowry 1:25:05 with Siobhan Dempsey 1:29:02

While people were still finishing the Half the 10k kicked off at 11am in the searing heat and despite the condtions Arthur Fitzgerald 35:02, Matthais Schoneberger 35:33, first woman was Aoife Joyce 41:25 with Tara Shirley 2nd 43:34.

The first man home in the Full Marathon Simon Mangan crossed the line ony 20 mins after the 10k started in 2:49:56 wth George Waugh 2nd 2:52:04, Ann Marie Costello was the first woman in 3:14:12 followed by Star of the Launes Alison Kirwan in 3:30:43!

Well done again Alison for a fantistic run in very tough condtions, well done to the other Star of the Laune Members that took part, in the Half Diarmuid o Sullivan, Sean & Tracy Murphy, Ann Mangan, Stephen Griffin.

Over 1500 took part between the three events and with all the family entertainment on offer followed by a barbacue and great weather it made for a great event, looking forward to next July already!!

Results from the Run Killarney Full, Half and 10k click here

—————————————————————-

Sunday 14th July

marathons

Congratulations to Thomas Bubendorfer on completing his 10 marathons in 10 days challenge in Sixmilebridge, Co Clare, All 10 were run under the 4 hour mark in the biggest heatwave in 7 years and finishing in 2nd place overall.

—————————————————————-

Notice

Star of the Launes 4 mile road race, Kilgobnet , Beaufort, Co Kerry, Aug 2nd entry on the day of the event at Breen’s Country store.

More details to follow.

—————————————————————-

Monday 8th July

Last Chance to enter the Killarney Full or Half Marathon

—————————————————————

Notice

image

Sat 6th July

Ring of Kerry charity cycle

Good luck to all and especially all Star of the Laune club members

—————————————————————-

Sun 30th June

Results from the Kilmoyley Tidy towns 5k fun run Click Here

—————————————————————-

Sat 29th June

Results from the Tralee women’s RFC 5k

click here

Monday 3rd June

Today’s Marathon was won by Bartosz Mazerski in a time of 2:28:29, First woman home was Pauline Curley in 2:47:44, The Half Marathon was won by  Freddie  Kearon 1:08:33first woman was Lizzie Lee 1:19:53

Thomas Bubendorfer was pacing 3:15 for the Full Marathon on Monday 3rd June, Stephen Griffin & Elaine Crowley took part in the Half Marathon

Full results Click Here

——————————————————————

Friday 31st June

Fit for life, Beaufort

The 8 weeks course is coming to an end.  Well done to all concerned. Mon night from Church. The 5km next Wed @ 7.30pm followed by a cup of tea starting at the school.  Please come on the evening to support those doing it for the 1st time.

——————————————————————

——————————————————————

Couch to 5K

Running groups are

Monday & Wednesday 10am

Tuesday & Thursday 7pm

Starting Next Monday June 3rd.

Contact Aine

——————————————————————

25th May

Sprint Triathlon In aid of St. Finian’s N.S. Waterville

Results Click Here

——————————————————————

Saturday 18th May

This was the first year of this particular event with 110 taking part in the full Marathon, 17 Marathon relay teams and 199 in the Half-Marathon.

The full Marathon course consisted of three full loops within the northern end of the national park with the half being run on 1.5 loops. The course had a number of small hills and took in the picturesque Ross Castle as well as the woods itself on the lake shore.

In the Full

Congrats to Thomas Bubendorfer who finished 3rd overall in 2:56:16(not bad for a training run!!),

In the Half

Tim McCarthy was 1st in his Cat in 1:36:47, Deirdre o Leary was 5th Lady in 1:37:03, Anne Mangan was 2nd in her Cat in 1:47:14, Stephen Griffin 1:52:31.

Full and Half Marathon results Here

There was a big field for the Dingle Womens Mini Marathon, Tracy Murphy finished in 48mins.

Alison Kirwan was 2nd in a 12.5k in Co Louth over the weekend.

——————————————————————

Thursday 16th May

Mid Kerry Primary School Sports.

Thanks to all the Parents, Teachers and Club Members that helped out today in Beaufort.

The day passed off very well with a great turnout and we even enjoyed a few hours of sunshine.

——————————————————————

Mon 13th May

A combined total of 569 runners took part in this year’s Bandon Half-Marathon and 10k road race. The numbers in the Half-Marathon were 241, a 9.5% increase on last years figure of 220. In the 10k road race, 328 runners took part, down slightly on the 345 of 2012. Bandon AC did a great job organising the race,

Alison Kirwan and Deirdre o Leary both ran the half Marathon, Alison was 4th lady in a great time of 1:33:30,  Full results of 10k and Half Marathon Here

——————————————————————

Monday 6th May

There were a few club members in action during the weekend,

The Bay Run 13 Half Marathon took place on Sunday 5th May from Glengarrif to Bantry (Cork) ,Sean Murphy finished in 1:44:34 in a field of 583.

Full results Here

Alison Kirwan was 10th Lady in the Boyne 10k Coca Cola international series in 43:19, A huge turnout for this one, 1603 runners!

Full results Here

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Sunday 28th April

Results of the Dingle 10k Here

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Saturday 27th April

What a super day for the Munster Adventure Challenge in Millstreet cool

Well done all who competed in any of the tough courses again this year.

Star of the Launes Tracy Murphy was 1st Lady home in the Baby Mac and 6th overall in 1hr:10 mins.

Provisional Results Now Avalable at below links

Monster Mac Provisional Results

Big MAC Sport Provisional Results

Baby MAC Provisional Results

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Mon 22nd April

WAR

Jacqo Le Bourhis taking part in the WAR in Wicklow over the weekend.Jacqo finished 2nd Vet over the very tough 72k race distance.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Mon 21/April/2013

10 mile race in Castleisland, Kerry

There was a huge turnout for the 2nd annual Lee Strand Kingdom Come 10 mile Road Race hosted by An Riocht on Sunday 21st April at 11am with the new addition of a 5K road race.  Weather conditions were fairly good for running – small patches of rain and very humid over the first 30 mins but turned fresher with a light headwind on the bypass heading back towarrds Castleisland. The event was  well organised and supported with plenty of water stations.

The race finished on the track which was a nice touch with  medals and t-shirts for all participants, refreshments were had afterwards in the club house, It is a fantistic facility,  a very good race and well priced.

Star of the Laune had 5 in the 10 miler and all did very well, Alison Kirwan 1:10:07, Deirdre o Leary 1:11:27, Sean Murphy 1:13:45,  Mark o Neil 1:17:57, Vivian Juffs 1:18.

Top 3 men

1.Julio Cesar Castro (Kilmury)

2. Donal O’Callaghan (An Riocht)

3.James Doran (An Riocht)

Top 3 women

1.Maria McCarthy (FFMV)

2.Karina Teahan  (St.Finbarrs)

3.Caitriona Barry (FFMV)

Full results Click Here

For 5k results Click Here

Pictures by An Riocht

Here & Here

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Tues 09/April/2013

All Ireland Juvenile Picture1

All Ireland Juvenile Picture2

Aoife Doyle got a bronze medal in the girls u16 shot-put at the indoor all-Ireland juvenile championships in Athlone this weekend with a throw of 10.47m. Two weeks ago Fiona Doyle won a silver medal in the girls under 13 600m at the indoor all-Ireland juvenile championships. She also came 6th in the 60m sprint and came 5th in the high jump with a new PB of 1.35m.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

County 5k road race 070413

Sunday 7th April 2013

In cold and windy condtions a field of 48 took part in the Kerry County 5k Road Race in Caherciveen this afternoon, 12pm start.

The race was won by John Barrett in 16:19 from Donal o Callaghan 16:20 and Ed Murphy 16:28.

The first Lady home was Maria McCarthy 18:39 from Cathrine Kiely 20:02.

Star of the Laune had a very sucessful day again!

The Ladies team comprising of Alison, Deirdre and Tracy struck gold in the Novice Cat

Alison Kirwan was 2nd Novice lady home in 20:19, 3rd Deirdre o Leary 20:39.

Mike Mangan won the 0/55 cat 19:46 and Ann Mangan the 0/50 cat 23:28. Sean Murphy 20:52 and Mark o Neil 23:27 brought  the total representation from the club to 7.

Full results click here

Pictures click here

     ——————————————————————————————————————————-

Monday 1st April 2013

Fit4Life is starting in Beaufort on Monday 8th April @ 7.00pm.
It will continue each Monday,  Wednesday and Friday thereafter @ 7.30pm from the Church,  Open to both men and women  age 16 upwards.
Fit 4 life is an 8 week programme aimed at anyone who is interested in taking up running for fitness.  All beginners will start the programme by walking for 4 minutes / jogging for 1 minute and building this up slowly to 5km over the 8 weeks.
Once off cost of  €25 for adults – registration fee with Star of the Laune AC.
     ——————————————————————————————————————————-

Saturday 30th March 2013

Results of the Ballybunnion 10k and Half Marathon

Click Here

——————————————————————————————————————————-

29th March 2013

The Annual Good Friday Run took place this Friday evening at a slightly delayed time of 7:10pm.

It was another cold evening in Killarney but that didn’t syop the crowds coming out in numbers to support the 481 strong field.

The Race was won by Mark Hanrahan (John Buckley Sports) 24:07, 1st Woman was Laura Crowe (An Riocht) 27:50

Star of the Laune was well represented yet again.First Club man home was Eddie Birmingham in a great time of 32:57, Sean Murphy 34:08, Diarmuid o Sullivan 35:05, Stephen Griffin 35:06, Tim McCarthy 35:17, Tracy Murphy was next and 1st Woman home in 36:47, Mike o Callaghan 37:03, Vivan Juffs 39:08, Mary Carey 43:36, Gillian Hughes 47:03, Karen McCarthy48:08.

Full results below

Click Here

Pictures by Billy Dermody

Click Here

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Results from Carragh Lake School

Fun Run/Walk

24th March

To View Results from 5k and 10k

Click Here

To View pictures from Event

Click Here

(Credit David Quirke)

More Pictures from Carol Naughton

Click Here

24th March 2013

Up to 220 Adults and Kids took part today in the 1k, 5k, and 10k fun run/walk fundraiser in Carragh Lake in aid of Glounaguillagh National School.

The weather was a chilly 5 degrees but stayed dry throughout and thankfully everything went off well.  Thanks to our sponsors Lee Strand, the Road Safety Authority, Tony Moore (a Time to Party), Donal O’Connor (ffyfes, Tralee), the Puck Fair committee (bollards & parking barriers), Laune Rangers Gaa, Fexco, Mike Frank Russell, and all who donated food &amp; refreshments.  It wouldn’t have been possible to run this event without all of the volunteers who helped out on the day with all of the jobs (traffic management, stewarding, course marshalls, water stations, registration, child minding, catering, etc.)

Thanks also to school principle Mary O’Mahoney & her staff for supporting us in our endeavours. Thanks to all of the participants in the 3 races who travelled from near & far to support our worthy cause.  By you turning up to run with us in such numbers & for your kind comments afterwards, We hope to make a yearly event. Finishing times will be posted on this site, on facebook and Running in Munster in the coming days. We’ll also be uploading photos of todays events.

10k Top 3 Male

1st  Ed Murphy                  33:32 2nd George McCarthy       33:34 3rd Maurice Brennan         35:06

10k Top 3 Female

1st Maria McCarthy          35:43 2nd Alison Kirwan             39:58 3rd Elma Houlihan            44:08

5k Top 3 Male

1st Anthony Glover           18:07 2nd Seamus Murphy         20:22 3rd Sean Murphy               21:18

5k Top 3 Female

1st  Melanie Sugrue           22:50 2nd Mairead Bermingham  27:45 3rd Meabh o Sullivan          27:51

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Wed 20th March 2013

Glounaguillagh National School Fundraising 5k & 10k Run?Walk
Glounaguillagh National School Fundraising 5k & 10k Run/Walk

Map of Course

This Sunday 24th March there is a Fundraising 5k & 10k Run/Walk for Caragh Lake School Killorglin. Funding is needed to bridge a gap due to Government  spending cuts.

The main race will be preceded by a Kids race of 1km @1:30 followed by the main race @2pm. Registration @ school from 12:30 pm. Refeshments served afterwards.

Please come and support a very worthy cause.

Sat 16/March/2013

The Tralee International Marathon got off to a great start with blue skies and sunshine greeting the runners as they lined up for the inaugural event. Upwards of 1400 runners took part between the full Marathon and the Half-Marathon.

The route for the full Marathon headed north-west to Ardfert before heading south-west towards Fenit, Spa, The Kerries, Blennerville, and back to Tralee. it was tough with a lot of hills including 2 very tough ones with very little level ground along the way.

The Half Marathon route left Tralee and headed to Ardfert, took a left at the crossroads and out towards Spa, then through The Kerries and back to Tralee. The support along the way was fantastic no doubt helped by the weekend that was in it and the weather.

The finish was as good as you could get in any Marathon as it approached Tralee along the canal with great support and into the Town Park oposite the Brandon Hotel for the finish. Overall a very scenic route, very well Marshalled and hopefully as it does not clash with any race of similar distance around this time the hope is it will attract more interest year on year!

In the Full. Star of the Laune’s Thomas Bubendorfer was 9th overall in 2:55:07 (PB) in the process 2nd in the 0/40 cat and thus winning the Kerry County 0/40 title! Alison Kirwan was 4th lady in 3:27:42 In the process 2nd in the Kerry County snr. Tim McCarthy 3:28:42 was 2nd in the 0/55 cat. Mark o Neill in his 1st marathon had a great time of 3:52:43 , Eddie Bermingham despite hamstring trouble 4:08:16 And David Doyle 4:17:04.

In the Half Sean Murphy 1:43:31(PB), Stephen Griffin 1:43::47(PB), Tracy Murphy 1:46:09(PB), Laura Ahern 2:07:03 (PB) Well done to all.

Results of the Full Marathon click here

Results of the Half Marathon click here

———————————————————————————————————————————-

Sunday 3rd March 2013

Conditions were almost perfect for this year’s Ballycotton 10 mile road race. With dry cool weather with just a slight breeze.
Thomas BUBENDORFER was first club man home and 103rd overall, just missing out on a t-shirt! In (1:00:16) 1:00:23, Alison KIRWAN (1:10:47) 1:11:10,Mark O’NEILL (1:15:04) 1:16:30, Anne MANGAN (1:20:05) 1:20:29, Jacqueline LE BOURHIS (1:25:40) 1:25:56,
Well done to all.
For full results click here
———————————————————————————————————————————-

Sat 2nd March

The annual Puck Warriors Duathlon took place today from Afitbody Gym @ 11am, there were 87 entrants including relay teams, the weather was perfect – cold with a light breeze. The course followed the same route as other years only this time the 2nd run was in reverse,
The race was won by James Slowey in 59:33, 2nd Milosz Wojcik 1:01:19 1st lady Geraldine Breen 2nd Kathryn Shaw 1:17:39 1st Vet John Healy 1:02:43 & Vivian Juffs 1:18:01 Team event team o Leary in 01:04:02 2nd Team Tullig Dashers 1:15:50, 1st male club member home was Sean Murphy 01:12:03, and 1st female Kathryn Shaw 01:17:39.
Afterwards there were refreshments and even a free massage Garry King (King Therapy) and the prize presentations.
Thanks to Aine Fitzgerald all the Marshals and staff for another very well run race.

Results from the Puck Warriors Duathlon 2013 click here
————————————————————————————————————————————
Tues 26th Feb

Fiona Doyle Star of the laune was a member of the kerry u12 cross country relay who got silver medal in the inter county juvenile relay compedition which was held in Tullamore last Sunday 24/2/2013
Aoife Doyle got a silver medal in the U16 shot putt munster Indoor athletic compedition which was held in Nenagh on Sunday 24/2/2013.
————————————————————————————————————————————

Results from the Ballyheigue 10k fun run Sunday 24th Feb

https://sites.google.com/site/runninginireland/results-of-the-ballyheigue-10k-run-sun-24th-feb-2013

———————————————————————————————————————————

Monday 25th Feb

The final race in the 4 race Gneevegullia 5k series was held last Saturday 23rd Feb where a total of 120 runners turned out.Star of the Laune’s Thomas Bubendorfer was 10th in 17:51, Tracy Murphy 22:14 with a great run also.

Results for the final race can be found
here

Well done to Thomas Bubendorfer on finishing 1st M40 and to Mary Carey on finishing 2nd F45.

For full list of category winners click here

——————————————————————————————————————————

Results from the Portmagee 5k &10k fun run 17th Feb click here
———————————————————————————————————————————

Notice for Club members

As the Duathlon is taking place next Saturday 2nd March from AfitBody the Carpark will not be available.

20130223-113601.jpg

Don’t forget the Puck Warriors Duathlon takes place on Sat 2nd March at 11am from AFitBody Gym, this event is in its 7th year and is enjoyable as a relay or individual. Entry online or on the morning of the event.

———————————————————————————————————————————-
A total of 126 runners turned out for this 5k race in Killarney National Park, the third race of four in the series. The last and final race is next Saturday, the 23rd of February.
The Men’s winner was John Barrett Gneeveguilla AC 16:09, Lady’s winner was AnnMarie Costello Gneeveguilla AC 18:36
Star of the Laune’s Thomas Bubendorfer was 11th in 18:10, Mike Mangan 19:01, Mary Carey 27::06, Kerry Steadman 31:56
Full results click here
———————————————————————————————————————————–
20130214-221904.jpg20130214-235623.jpg20130215-000006.jpg20130215-000424.jpg

Some pictures from the Kenmare Bridge 10k on the 9th Feb

Check the google calendar at the bottom of the page for local races or in events at the top of the page or the run Ireland link.

—————————————————————————————————————————-

12th Feb 2013

Fiona Doyle won a gold medal at the u13 60 meters and a silver at the Munster indoor championships held in Nenagh on the 10th Feburary

—————————————————————————————————————————-

Kenmare Bridge 10k Feb 9th 2013

This years Kenmare Bridge10k took place in fair conditions, cool with a bit of drizzle. the main race was proceeded by a childrens race with 80 children taking part,

there was a good turnout for the main race (105), the course was a challenging one with very little level ground, long uphill and very steep downhill sections, certainly not one for PB’S.

Star of the Launes Thomas Bubendorfer was 4th home in 38:54, Deirdre o Leary was 2nd Lady home in 43:21, Sean Murphy 45:06, Mark o Neil 46:46,Jacqo Le Bourhis 54:48 with good runs also,

A very well marshaled race, tough but interesting course and good refreshments afterwards, definitely one to pencil in to next years race calendar.

Full results http://irelandrunning.blogspot.ie/2013/02/results-of-kenmare-10k-road-race-sat.html

————————————————————————————————————————————-Results from the 4th and final Killarney Lions 5k, Monday 4th Feb 2013
click here

————————————————————————————————————————————-

The Killarney 5k series Race 2, Saturday 2nd Feb 2013
1 Niall O’Callaghan 16:04
2 Donal O’Callaghan An Riocht 16:13
3 John Barrett Gneeveguilla AC 16:19
Ladies
17 Marie McCarthy Farranfore Maine Valley 18:16
22 AnnaMeria Costelloe Gneeveguillla AC 18:40
28 Carol Finn Leevale 19:19
Good runs from Star of the Laune’s
Thomas Bubendorfer who was 13th in 17:53, Sean Murphy 20:15, Stephen Griffin 20:21 and also from Mary Carey and Nuala Murphy.
For full results click here

——————————————————————————————————————
Membership is now due for 2013
——————————————————————————————————————–
Results of the Killarney Lions 5k Monday 28th Jan 2013
Click here

————————————————————————————————————————————-
Star of the Laune AGM
31st Jan 2013

There was a very good turnout at the Manor Inn, Killorglin on Thursday night for the clubs AGM.
Anthony Dennehy got things underway and thanked the large crowd in attendance,
Mossy Kelliher/ Mary Carey were next to address the floor and give and overview of some of the Juvenile events
Mike Mangan/ David Doyle who listed the medal winners and different achievements by club members, and gave a synopsis of the cross country season,
Alice o Shea gave an overview of the accounts,
Maeve o Sullivan and Fiona Doyle were chosen for the Awards night.

Officers for the 2013 season:
Chairman Anthony Dennehy
Vice Chairman Batt o Connor
Secretary Mike Mangan
Vice Secretary David Doyle
Treasurer Alice o Shea
Vice Treasurer Sean Murphy
PRO Thomas Buberdorfer
Child Protection Mary Clifford
————————————————————————————————————————————-
Results of the Killarney 5k series Race 1 (Gneeveguilla AC) Saturday 26th Jan 2013,

Click here

—————————————————————————————-
Congratulations to Fiona Doyle who was a key member of the relay team that took gold in the recent Munster Cross Country Championship in Limerick. Fiachra Clifford was also part of a relay team but were unfortunate not to get any medal on the day.
————————————————————————————————————————————-

Sat 19th Jan

We had a good turnout for our Saturday morning run and covered 12.5k taking in Ballykissane and up over Sunhill,
With the Tralee full and half marathon only 8 weeks away the pace was quite comfortable as a few had done big mileage the previous day!
Another group in the club were also out running 5k which was great to see, so if just running to stay fit or training for 10k/half marathon come along Saturday mornings 9am from Afitbody gym at Jp o Sullivan Park Killorglin
——————————————————————————————————————————

Results from the Killarney Lions 5k series race 2 Monday 14th Jan
Click here

————————————————————————————————————————————–

8th Jan 2013

Congrats to Alison Kirwan on finishing First lady in the Lions 5k on Monday 7th, with Orlaith Reidy 3rd, very good runs also by Stephen Griffin and Darren Crowe.

Results of the Killarney lions 5k
http://munsterrunning.blogspot.ie/2013/01/kerryresults-of-killarney-lions-club-5k.html?m=1

————————————————————————————————————————————–

1st Jan 2013

25th Beaufort 10K

The 25th annual Charles o Shea Beaufort 10k took place on New Years Day at 2pm. A total of 139 runners took part, there were also 70 or so walkers involved on a cool but thankfully dry afternoon. The race was won by Brian Murphy Iveragh in 33:22 followed by Donal Coffey Iveragh with G/guilla’s John Barrett in third. First lady home was Anna o Neil 39:51, 2nd Cathriona Barry Faranfore and 3rd Deirdre Nagle Eagle(cork). Michael Mangan was first Star of the Laune member home in 39:05 & Deirdre o Leary was the first Female club member home in 42:05. After in the hall there were tea and sandwiches plus a raffle with the prize giving afterwards. each runner recived a Running top. Thanks to the comittee for a very well run event and to the sponsors.

07/dec/12To view pictures from the recent Jingle Run click on Gallery

————————————————————————————————————————————–

05/Dec/12

Results from the Munster Masters Cross Country Sunday 2nd December Click on link

http://irelandrunning.blogspot.ie/2012/12/results-of-munster-masters-cross.html

————————————————————————————————————————————–

01/Dec/12 Feet First Race 4 Results

There was a field of 278 for the last race of the 4 race series, full results can be found by clicking on the link below

http://www.racetecresults.com/results.aspx?CId=74&RId=20032

————————————————————————————————————————————–

28th/Nov/12 Results of the Jingle Run 5k. 24/November

Results of the Jingle Run 10k 24/November

————————————————————————————————————————————–

26/Nov/12

On Saturday 24/Nov the annual Jingle Run from A fit Body gym was held, this year included a 5k as well as the usual 10k. Entries were up on previous years with 140 plus making it to the starting line. Weather was a chilly 2 deg for the 11am race but was ideal for running with everyone making it around the hilly course safely.

Part results

10k Male 1st John Barrett 33:28 2nd Simon Mangan 37:03

10k Female 1st Ann Marie Costello 40:09 2nd Deirdre o Leary. 41:27

5k Male 1st Ger Ladden 18:32 2nd Michael Hallisey 20:36

5k Female 1st Orlaith Reidy 21:58 2nd Tracy Murphy 22:12

Full results to follow Later on that evening a group of 30 or so club members met up in Sol y sombra for food and a well deserved drink, thanks to the Star of the Laune committee for their generosity in paying for the food and the Staff at Sol y sombra for the service provided.

————————————————————————————————————————-

19/nov/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It was a busy weekend for many club members, the Gauntlet half marathon was run in conditions that were less than favourable to say the least but Star of the Laune had a good number involved and all did very well Alison Kirwan was 3 rd lady home in 1:41:30, Vivian Juffs 1:55:34.
In the men’s Eddie Bermingham 1:42:52, Mark o Neill 1:47:50 and Darren Crowe 1:49:21.
Congratulations to all.
In Sixmilebridge in the 30 mile race Thomas Bubendorfer was 2nd 3:35:46 just 1 second behind the winner!

For full results click on link below

 

——————————————————————————–

15 October 2012

Kerry juvenile and masters championships We had another successful Cross country outing at the Kerry juvenile and masters championships in Kenmare on Sunday 14th October. Niall Carey is the new u11 county cross country champion, after an impressive run over 1500 metres. Not far behind was last Sundays u10 winner, Patrick Galvin who captured the bronze medal with a great run. Others to put in good performances were Maeve O Sullivan, u13, Orlaith O Sullivan,u11 and Shane Galvin,u9. In their cross country debut, Rosemary Browne and Jacquo Le Bourhis won gold and silver in their Masters categories,while Michael Mangan also won his Masters category. All roads lead to Beaufort on Sunday next when the club hosts the Munster Novice and even age cross country championships on Michael Dennehys farm.

 

——————————————————————————–

 

Munich 2012

15/Oct

On a crisp sunny morning/afternoon in Munich upwards of 20,000 runners took part in the 10k Half and Full Marathon’s some as relays, the course had few hills to speak of and with big crowds to cheer everyone it made for a very enjoyable event,
Up to 100 Garda were running the various distances in Aid of Crumlin children’s hospital in Dublin.

 

——————————————————————————–

Cross country

14/October

Novice Kerry Cross County Championships We had some excellent performances at the Kerry cross country championships in Killarney on Sunday 7th October Patrick Galvin, in his first ever cross country race, put in a great finish to capture the under 10 County title. Fiachra Clifford led from the start to comfortably take the u.14 gold medal and Niall Carey, despite being u.11, finished 3rd in the under 12 event. Others to run well were Marc O Sullivan, Ciara Casey, Juliette Murphy and Avril Murphy,all at u.10 level. In the novice ladies Niamh Clifford had a good run to win Bronze, While the mens team of Thomas Bubendorfer, Sean Murphy, Eddie Birmingham, Stephen Griffin, Michael Cahalan andDamien Quigg finished 4th team. Well done to all. Next Sunday we travel to Kenmare for the uneven age and masters championships, beginning with u.9. On 21st October Star of the Laune will host the Munster novice and even age cross country championships in Beaufort. The club wishes to say a big THANK YOU to all who contributed to our recent church gate collection in Beaufort.

 

——————————————————————————–
October 28th 2012. 12pm at An Ríocht, Castleisland
€4 Entry Fee
Contact: Orla Fitzgerald 086-8727498
Tiny tots Races Relays
U9- 60m, Ball Throw, Speed bounce

U10- 60m, 500m, Long Jump Straight

U11- 80m, Ball Throw, Speed Bounce

U12- 60m, 600m, Long Jump Straight

U13- 80m, 600m, Shot, High Jump

U14- 600m, Long Jump, Mixed

U15- 100m,

U16- 100m, 800m, Long Jump Mixed

Jun- 100m, 800m, Shot, Weight for Distance

Family Relay

——————————————————————————–

08/Oct

Well done to all who took part in the Killarney Adventure Race held on Saturday, Tim McCarthy, Vivian Juffs, Jacqo and and Katryn Shaw. The ladies race was won by Killorglin native Fiola Foley.For full results and splits Please Click here

——————————————————————————–

Valentia 2012

16/Sept/12

This years Valentia Half Marathon took place on 15th Sept and attracted a modest turnout for what must be one of the most scenic on the calendar, The race was won by Brian Murphy 1:12:19, First woman home was Maria McCarthy 1:27:33 Star of the Laune’s Alison Kirwan was 5th in 1:33:54, Ann Mangan won her category in 1:40:02, the club was strongly represented in the 210 fieldTo download results of 2012 Valentia Island Half Marathon please click here

 

 

——————————————————————————–

10 september 2012

Star of the Laune is now the 2nd biggest club in Kerry up from 8 adult members in May 2011 to 125 in August 2012!!

 

http://munsterrunning.blogspot.ie/2012/09/athletic-clubs-in-kerry-by-sizeaug-2012.html

 

——————————————————————————–

Killarney womens mini marathon 2012

Saturday 8th Sept

The Womens Mini Marathon run in great condtions on Saturday in Killarney National Park was a huge success with over 460 taking part, with music at the finish line it made for a very enjoyable afternoon while the husbands, kids, boyfriends waited for their better halves to finish, Congratulations to all club members that took part, well done to Alison Kirwan 4th 41:58 and Ann Mangan 10th 44:45. Click link below for full results http://results.racetectiming.com/default.aspx?CId=74&RId=10106

——————————————————————————–

1st Sept
Congratulations to all that took part in the Dingle Ultra, Full and Half

Star of the Laune members results
Ultra Marathon
Thomas Bubendorfer 7:01 8th place

Half Marathon
Darren Crowe 1:56:25
Angela o Sullivan 1:56:40

For full results click on www.precisiontiming.net

 

——————————————————————————–

The club had a strong presence in the recent Valentia half marathon. Congratulations to Alison Kirwan who was the 5th female home in a time of 1.33 hr. Also to Ann Mangan who came 1st in her category at a time of 1.40 hr.

 

Cross Country Timetable is as follows: County Even Age: U10 onwards Demense Killarney 7th October, Uneven Age U9 onwards Kenmare14th October. The club is delighted that the Munster even age championship will be held in Beaufort on the 21st October. This is a very big event in the Cross Country Calendar. It is hoped that as many juveniles as possible will be able to participate on the day.

——————————————————————————–

Cross Country

——————————————————————————-

27th August

Sunday saw the annual Milltown 10k take place in perfect condtions, 117 took part up on last years number and shows the growing interest in running in the county.

The race was won by Donal o Callaghan(An Riocht) followed home by John Barrett, Maria McCarthy (Faranfore) was the first woman home.
Star of the Laune’s Tim McCarthy was 2nd in the Mo50 section in 44:24, Vivian Juffs was 6th Lady home in 47:27 & Mark o Neill improving rapidly 50:30
For full results check munsterrunning.blogspot.com

Congratulations also in the recent success by Fiona Doyle who won All Ireland u12 600m in Tullamore, along with Aoife Doyle who came 8th in the shot putt in the International Childrens games in Korea, Aoife also claimed silver this weekend in Athlone in the National Community Games

——————————————————————————–

06/Aug/2012

The Fr Kelliher 4 Mile Kilgobnet road race was held in mixed weather last Friday evening. Despite this, a great number of people turned out with many running the course for the first time. Full results will be on starofthelaune.com this week. Many thanks to all who participated, sponsored in any way and helped on the night. Proceeds will be split between Living Links Kerry and the Mill Hill Missions.Once again, congratulations to Fiona Doyle team member of the inter county relay team that took silver medal in the All Ireland Relays in Tullamore recently.The athletic club will have display at the Pride of Place on August 28th. If anyone has any memorabilia of any events, photos, medals or anything that you think will showcase the Club and the Parish, either past or present, please contact 087 9314674. All items will be returned. Many thanks in advance.

 

——————————————————————————–

Glenbeigh Scenic Challenge 2012

28th July

The inaugural 5k & 10k Glenbeigh scenic run and walk was held on Sat morning 11am in which 186 people took part, both courses were very demanding especially the 10k which took in the cliff road overlooking Rossbeigh beach.
Star of the Laune’s Michael Mangan and Tracy Murphy were 2nd in their respective 5k’s

10k Winners
Male
1st Donal o Callaghan 35:33
2nd Arthur Fitzgerald 36:42

Female
1st Maria McCarthy. 42:07
2nd Catriona Barry. 44:56

5k Winners
Male
1st Gerard I Shea. 18:59
2nd Michael Mangan. 19:06

Female
1st. Ann o Riordan. 22:10
2nd Tracy Murphy. 23:20

For full results check
www.precisiontiming.net

——————————————————————————–

Flora womens mini marathon 2012

16th July 2012

Congrats to all who took part in Run Killarney at the weekend, the 10k, Half Marathon and Maxi Marathon. over 1200 took part, There were some very good times achieved most notable was Alison Kirwan 5th senior lady in the half marathon with 1:33:42 To view all results click on the link below
http://munsterrunning.blogspot.ie/2012/07/results-of-killarney-maxihalf-marathon.html

——————————————————————————–

11/July/12

Well done to all that took part in the Ring of Kerry Charity Cycle last Saturday.
Over 9000 cyclists took part, the largest number in the cycles history.

——————————————————————————–

10/July/12

Well done to Star of the Laune member Thomas Bubendorfer who finished 2nd in the Energia 24 hour race in Bangor Co Down last weekend.

1st John o Regan 129.78 miles
2nd Thomas Bubendorfer 126.1 miles
3rd Eddie Gallen 121.1 miles

List of full results can be found on www.precisiontiming.net

——————————————————————————–

2 July 2012

Fiachra Chifford and Aoife Doyle both went to the Munster Track & Field U14-U19 competition in Cork last weekend. Fiachra got silver in the 1500m and Aoife did very well in getting gold in the Under 15 hammer, silver in both the discus and the shot. Best of luck to Aoife as she goes to South Korea next week competiting in the International Childrens Games.

——————————————————————————–

Fit4Life – The 8 week program is complete which was a great success. The program was aimed at beginners and building running distance up to a 5km run which we did last week. Running continues at 7.30pm every Monday and Wednesday from the Church and Friday from Kilgobnet. New members very welcome.

——————————————————————————–

Photos of the Star of the Laune Fit4Life Group in Beaufort. After
completing the 8 week programme the group ran 5km last Monday

——————————————————————————–

19/May/2012

Congratulations to Fiona Doyle, Beaufort who ran a fantastic 600m in the U12 Cross Country relay team at the Community Games in Athlone last week. Fiona was the 3rd runner and took the baton in 3rd place. She ran so well, she was the first person to pass on the baton to the last runner who kept the position. Meadhbh O’Sullivan, Killorglin also ran in the U13 1200m race. The team qualified for the final and were unlucky not to get a medal. This is a very difficult race and credit must be given to Meadhbh for her performance.

The Kerry primary schools competition also took place in sun drenched Castleisland last week. Many runners from the Mid Kerry area took part with a number of medals accross various schools. Niall Carey, Cullina took gold in the 200m 3rd class. Marc O’Sullivan Rousse (Cullina), Gearoid and Eoin Hassett, Daragh O’Grady (Glounaguillagh) and Shannon Foley Cromane all got silver. Other competitors were Meadhbh Kissane, Grace Garland, Kate and Juliette Murphy, Edel O’Brien, Leena Kissane, Latisia Whelan Thomas, Cora Joy, Juliette Sheehan, Kieran O’Sullivan, Shogie O’Sullivan, Rian O’Donovan, Killian Broderick, Jack O’Connor, Jack O’Grady, Keelan Cahill, Dylan Fitzgerald, Sean O’Brien, Dean Cahill, Adam Neary, Tim Casey, Dylan Ferris Brenda Brennan, Gemma Moriarty, Roisin O’Hara and Caoimhe Hassett.

———————————————————————————-

An Riocht 10 mile Castleisland

Congratulations to

Mike Mangan 1:06:27
Alison Kirwan 1:13:29
Tim McCarthy 1:14:28
Michael Doyle 1:17:53
Anna Hoare 1:25:30
Tracy Murphy 1:25:35

Mike was 2nd in the o50
Alison was 7th in the senior ladies